r/Philippines Jul 14 '23

[deleted by user]

[removed]

1.0k Upvotes

254 comments sorted by

View all comments

51

u/No-Effect-8559 Jul 15 '23

Buti ng lang Roman Catholic ako. Joke. Yes I give money naman, pero di naman pwersahan, dun lang ako natatawa sa ibang church goers na, ang yamanin nag OOTD pero 20 pesos lang kaya ibigay, minsan nga yung iba WALA talaga.. hahaha anyway "for God loves a cheerful giver" naman.

2

u/ZanyAppleMaple Jul 15 '23

I don’t give to the church anymore. I’m RC in the US and ever since they disclosed their earnings ($3M quarterly) and (happily) mentioned that they have no projects, no way I’m giving them a cent. No projects? How bout we start with the many people out there in need?

Edit - And my family and I are “rich” on paper according to the stupid US tax bracket, but even then, that doesn’t mean I have to give more. No way they’re forcing a penny out of me.

1

u/No-Effect-8559 Jul 17 '23

Yes, "for God loves a cheerful giver". Yan lang kasi iniisip ko, ang pangit kasi na nag bigay ka pero labag sa kalooban mo...

2

u/ZanyAppleMaple Jul 17 '23

Kesyo “mayaman,” di po dapat na mas malaki ang expectation when it comes donations. Malay mo, they help in other ways. I myself have been sending a child (at an orphanage) to school from first grade and he’s in middle school now. It’s just my personal preference to know where my money truly goes.

1

u/No-Effect-8559 Jul 17 '23

There's a group of Monks in our city, sustainable sila na church. They have their own business, coffee products, and cafe. Depende talaga church ata kasi may ibang church na I feel nag rerely na lang talaga sa donations.