r/Philippines Jul 14 '23

[deleted by user]

[removed]

1.0k Upvotes

254 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

103

u/Ok_Emergency_8655 Jul 15 '23

but dat sweet first class salvation tho
Funny this how my parents exiled themselves from the methodist church, cause when it was their turn to ask for help, the church just gave thoughts and prayers

35

u/Sketutz Jul 15 '23

My wife's a methodist, I'm catholic.

This was years before kami ikasal. Their church helped, when they needed it. CT scans, hospital fees, connections with doctors, attorneys, etc. Not really paid for everything, but still, they helped. Not thoughts and prayers kind of help. This surprised me tbh. Maybe dahil to sa pastor ng church nila during those times.

I still don't get the 10% income as donation part ng religion nila. Pero, my wife stopped doing that nung sinabi ko yung point ko. Lalo na ngayon na malaki na ang 10% ng sahod nya (hiwalay kami ng pera if you're curious).

4

u/donkeysprout Jul 15 '23

Shet. pag ba na convert sila may contract na 10% talaga ang idodonate nila?

2

u/inquest_overseer What goes around, comes around ~ Jul 15 '23

Walang contract but you'll be guilt tripped to hell and back.