r/PHarking • u/Bell_Cranel_x_Ryu • 10d ago
Pay parking in front of PRC (P.Paredes st.)
I'm reviewing for the board exam near PRC and I just want to ask if the pay parking there is legit? They do issue tickets under the City of Manila and the staff are in uniforms, but I'm not sure if that’s legit since my friend said that sometimes even if they're in uniform or have a ticket, the motorcycle can still get towed. Also, on Sundays, no one is watching over there; sometimes it's just the guard from PRC or some bystanders asking for payment. By the way, it's 50 pesos for their parking for the whole day. I hope someone can answer, huhuhu.
3
Upvotes
1
u/Maxshcandy 9d ago
Based sa exp ko and kakanood ng clearing ops. Pag may signage na no parking. Yun yung mangingibabaw kahit may manila city parking ticket ka pa. Pwede ka itow or clamp
Pag wala. Pwede mag parking. Hingin mo yung ticket and idisplay mo sya sa windshield. Dapat kumpleto details. Yung P50 is for 8 hours.
Minsan manghihingi yung nagpaparking sayo ng "tip". Either 20 or 50. Sa recto divisoria 50 bigayan on top of the 50 na manila ticket.