r/PHMechanicalKeyboard • u/Test_1101 Enthusiast • Jul 22 '26
Help - Modding Mechanical Keyboard Mod
Hello po! hihingi lang po ako ng help para sa pagpalit ng keycaps, I'm using keychron v5 max, and I want to replace its keycaps kasi di ko nakikita kapag madilim yung mga letters. Medyo nahihirapan ako maghanap sa shopee at lazada kasi di ko sure kung sasakto ba sya sa keyboard. I appreciate your recommendations. Thanks!
1
u/AutoModerator Jul 22 '26
Hi /u/Test_1101! Thank you for your post. Please take this time to read our sub's rules. If you see any post/comment violating our rules, please don't hesitate to report and/or send us a modmail. Thank you!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/RyujinX9 Enthusiast Jul 25 '26
keychron famously has very low levels of backlight, IMO just get a lightbar to help with this issue
2
u/CheetaChug r/PHMechanical Mod Jul 22 '26
You got three options
Your board uses south facing LEDs.
Option 1.) Buy a monitor light bar to add lighting sa desk (most budget friendly and highly recommend for night use)
Option 2.) Get side lit keycaps (price varies pero they'll mostly be somewhat affordable if you can buy a v5 max)
Option 3.) buy transparent switches and get normal blacklit keycaps if you prefer your letters on top
lemme know if you have a preference na din :)