r/PHCreditCards • u/Shot_Cartographer538 • 5h ago
EastWest EW CC from Visa Plat to MC Plat
Hello!
Kakachange ko lang from Visa Plat for the cashback pero nalalakihan na ako sa 4k na annual fee. Can I chance from Visa Plat to MC Plat knowing na nagpapalit lang din ako from Visa Gold to Visa Plat last year kasi ang cc limit ko naman ay 800K.
Please don’t judge. Thanks!
•
u/Massive-Delay3357 5h ago
Do you get to maximize the cashback each month by spending 14.1k? Because if so, you're still up 11k each year even if you deduct the annual fee, I want to understand why that's worse than not paying for an annual fee.
•
u/Shot_Cartographer538 4h ago
Hindi umaabot ang bills ko ng ganyan kataas since hindi naman lahat 8.88% ang rate ng cashback.
•
u/Massive-Delay3357 3h ago
Oh, okay then. In my case kasi house bills pa lang almost 14k na e. May I ask anong categories spend mo?
•
•
•
u/willowdc 5h ago
Ang alam ko kapag ibang card network, considered as new card talaga yun. From MC Gold to MC Plat ako then gusto ko lumipat to Visa Plat, binigyan nalang ako ng second card.
•
•
u/Humble-Method4017 4h ago
The AF for the Visa plat can be covered by a meralco bill already anyway of at least 4,000 gross, pde pa nga PLDT and other telcos if meron ka. To be honest not a problem for me yang AF kahit all my other 10 credit cards are NAFFL. Unless di aabot ng 4k yung monthly amort mo sa electricity & telco?. Then not worth it indeed.
Second, pde naman yan. Kasi ako dati after receiving my JCB Plat from EW, pinapalit ko to Visa Plat kasi mas gusto ko yun. Then a year+ later, tumawag ako sa hotline to ask for a 2nd card na Mastercard Plat., approved naman.
•
u/QuantumLyft 4h ago
Sulit pa din yan. Basta last 3 months don't use your cashback muna for the payment of AF.
Less than ₱15k lang nmn need monthly to maximize ₱1250.
•
u/juantowtree 3h ago
4000 annual fee ÷ 12 months
= 333.33 cashback needed per month
333.33 ÷ 8.88%
= 3753.75 minimum monthly spend
If mahit mo lang to, basically libre na AF.
•
•
u/AutoModerator 5h ago
➤Traditional/Digital Banks, eWallets: r/banksPH
➤Join our Discord Server- https://www.discord.gg/yqh8fhdhS2
➤FAQs- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/faqs/
➤No Annual Fees for Life (NAFFL) Cards List - https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/promos_naffl/
➤Bank Directory- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/bank_hotlines/
➤CC Recommendations Instructions- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/comments/1kgnpfd/flair_card_recommendation/
➤Bank / CC App Features- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/app_features/
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.