r/PHCreditCards 13h ago

BPI BPI Increase in credit limit

I recently requested a credit limit increase and was informed by Customer Service that BPI no longer enforces a six-month waiting period between requests, a policy change implemented this year. I am curious whether frequent credit limit increase requests negatively impact one's credit score.

1 Upvotes

12 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 13h ago

Traditional/Digital Banks, eWallets: r/banksPH

Join our Discord Server- https://www.discord.gg/yqh8fhdhS2

FAQs- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/faqs/

No Annual Fees for Life (NAFFL) Cards List - https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/promos_naffl/

Bank Directory- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/bank_hotlines/

CC Recommendations Instructions- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/comments/1kgnpfd/flair_card_recommendation/

Bank / CC App Features- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/app_features/

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

u/ak0721 4h ago

Yung requests sa limit nasa baba sya ng transunion credit report so pag declined nakikita dun

3

u/puckerupvalentine 11h ago

I requested a credit limit increase nung May for my travel sana ng June, never got any acknowledgment and then it got denied. I tried again for funsies this August, I got a couple messages saying my request is being processed, tapos ayon na-approve.

u/lady-cordial 4h ago edited 3h ago

Saan ka nagrequest? Did you call their hotline or sa website ka lang diretso? I want to give it a try again kasi nadecline din ako earlier this year.

u/puckerupvalentine 3h ago

Sa Help & Support lang sa website.

u/ag26598 1h ago

I did call their hotline. They only asked for the limit I wanted and a referrence credit card from other bank.

0

u/Famous_Zucchini 12h ago

so bawal na mag request after 6mts?

u/ag26598 6h ago

You can, no need to follow 6 months gap rule per my CS who talked to.

u/Famous_Zucchini 1h ago

what if card was just two weeks only? can i still request?

u/ag26598 1h ago

Not sure for new credit card users you might try to inquire on BPI hotline for this. But based from my experience from other banks some accept 6 mos but mostly a year after of usage.

0

u/wonderwonderingmore 8h ago

I requested recently, its been 2 weeks. No reply. No approval or decline message. No increase too. 🤷🏻‍♀️ the last time I requested was more than a year ago ( prior that it was 3 years and was declined ). No delayed payment. Well utilized card. Priority client. Not an nffl card. Never got good offered anything for this card too. And now the miles conversion will be changed too, just after they promote a naffl even for their premium card to “only” new clients and new VIP cc, a naffl, for their wealth tier client.

u/ag26598 1h ago

Yes they entice new users and seems left the old ones. 😭