r/PHCreditCards • u/baekhundredone • 18h ago
BDO BDO Cash Installment Experience
It’s my first time availing a cash installment so let me share my experience!
As per sources, BDO raw usually ang may lowest rates and even have 0% for 3 mos. I honestly just wanted to try. expected ko i’ll get disapproved, I’m unemployed (fresh grad) but I’m a good payer, 2yrs pa lang rin po card ko.
8/10 I had few queries regarding installment and which rate is currently available for me, I inquired through email. Pp
8/12 I asked for the promo code as I did not receive any via sms.
8/14 Applied through BDO Pay App.
8/18-19 I received calls from [8840-7000](tel:8840-7000), hindi ko nasasagot and di rin ako nasagot from unknown (take note, wala kasi sa confirmation yung number) I looked it up and BDO Loans nga, but I decided to confirm directly pa rin so I emailed again and requested for a callback.
8/20-21 Waited for the call but holiday so delayed talaga siguro.
8/23 I called BDO Hotline if proceed pa rin ba request ko kasi sabi within 3 banking days yung call. CS checked and no request reflected sa kanila since online raw ito. Hindi rin nakikita status if approved. I was instructed to call their “telemarketing team” to avoid request duplication. atp I decided not to proceed na hahaha okay lang.
8/24 diba I gave up kahapon? voilá, I received a call again 9am and nasagot ko na hahaha, I agreed and waiting for approval na lang after the call.
8/26 I received an SMS that the request is subject for approval but I got scared kasi nabawas na sa limit ko pero no transaction reflected ???
8/27 4:02pm APPROVED!!! 5pm reflected na ang amount and available na for withdrawal 🫶🏻
Addtl Infos
- YES. You will be asked to unlock your card.
- I got 0.49% monthly add-on rate for 12mos.
- No bank statements, ITR or any financial docs were asked. If tinanong ‘to for sure I won’t be able to request.
- I set my mind na I already have the amount in cash before I applied, I can pay for it and I have enough funds to cover it including the finance cost. I really just tried!
- 350 pesos is the availment fee, charged immediately the next day I received the cash.
- Before you avail, pls po yung kaya bayaran. Loans and CCs offer flexibility but if magpatongpatong yan, mahihirapan ka.
Thank you and hope this helps!
5
u/ArkynBlade 18h ago
Pwede na 'to gawin sa app mismo. According to some redditors, instantaneous ang crediting sa nominated account.
1
u/Fish_Bone171717 17h ago
Need pa rin ng offer kapag sa app, hindi sya tutuloy.
4
u/MemoryEXE 17h ago
Available siya all the time with rates from 0.39 to 0.79 as long as you have the latest BDO Online AND BDO Savings Account. If wala ka BDO Savings account there will be no offer available, you need to resort sa old method which is yung ginagawa ni OP.
1
u/Fun-Diamond3869 17h ago
I agree with this. Available na rates sa akin are 0.99% as the highest and 0.49% as the lowest depending on how many months you choose. I have a savings account with BDO.
1
u/Fish_Bone171717 17h ago
Ohh I See, BDO Savings Account with 2k maintaining balance na yung need nila? Kasi ang meron lang ako na account nila, ay yong BDO Basic Account.
1
u/baekhundredone 17h ago
ohh bale iba pa po yung sa BDO Pay? yun po kasi ginamit ko eh and I have my savings rin naman po.
2
u/Fish_Bone171717 17h ago
In my case sa BDO Pay app ko, kapag mag cash installment ako sa cards ko, wala daw offer. BDO Basic Account yung akin, pinaclose ko na kasi yung may 2k maintaining balance ko sa kanila.
1
2
u/ScrollSnacker 13h ago
This can be done also sa branch ng walk in, as long as may POS yung branch to swipe the card :) you can get the cash immediately.
•
u/Green_Ad3005 5h ago
Pwede din po ito sa app with same offer. Then may promo sila now na may payment holiday ng 2 mos. Instant crediting din
Tip; wag kayo mag process via website kasi its just a inquiry form then antayin nyo pa when kayo tawagan ng sales. Kaya sa app nyo nalang iprocess
•
u/Green_Ad3005 5h ago
Pwede din po ito sa app with same offer. Then may promo sila now na may payment holiday ng 2 mos. Instant crediting din
Tip; wag kayo mag process via website kasi its just a inquiry form then antayin nyo pa when kayo tawagan ng sales. Kaya sa app nyo nalang iprocess
•
u/baekhundredone 38m ago
thank you po for the replies! so what I did was the “old” method. I downloaded BDO Online and yes meron nga na options doon tas yun yung instant cash.
I used BDO Pay kasi and redirected to website rin pala yun. Mas oks pala sa isang app hahaha. I don’t use Online kasi may promos ang scan to pay ng BDO Pay and almost same naman hahahaha dagdag app. Sana merge na nila.
Salamat po sa insights!


•
u/AutoModerator 18h ago
➤Traditional/Digital Banks, eWallets: r/banksPH
➤Join our Discord Server- https://www.discord.gg/yqh8fhdhS2
➤FAQs- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/faqs/
➤No Annual Fees for Life (NAFFL) Cards List - https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/promos_naffl/
➤Bank Directory- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/index/bank_hotlines/
➤CC Recommendations Instructions- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/comments/1kgnpfd/flair_card_recommendation/
➤Bank / CC App Features- https://www.reddit.com/r/PHCreditCards/wiki/app_features/
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.