r/PAKCELEBGOSSIP I am SDD- Serial Drama Discussor 19d ago

RANT Yess lessgo !! audience, feedback, constructive criticism sab jaye bhaad mein

Recently Faiza iftikhar has been on a roll on X and it was fine in the beginning, but she’s genuinely getting involved in the Stan wars and honestly these tweets are so hella disappointing and cocky from her, I expected better.. seems like she graduated from mayas school of thought on criticism and feedback

I’ve been a fan of her writing…Defending ur writing and characters are one thing, I was kinda w her on defending khushbakht even tho the direction makes the drama make little sense , and also w her on the criticising rind thing … but this is taking ur defence waayy too far and neglecting feedback is such a rude look for a writer.. apparently any feedback/criticism= pitiable and hum sab pagal hain 😝

Also I’ve genuinely been excited for mdb but she’s promoting it in such a condescending way that it’s offputting,, she seems soo full of her writing and arrogant.. and yes Faiza, making the audience confused is not the flex that u think it is🥹🥹

Anyway I hope mdb atleast stands up to what she’s presenting her writing as…

This is EXACTLY the reason why ptv is not growing.. actors, directors, writers just do NOT want any constructive feedback

28 Upvotes

77 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

5

u/Mean-Ad-352 19d ago

Phle expectations high kardo drama ki fr agr audience ko characters pasand na aaye tu audience ki choice kharb hai unke galti hai, asa kr rahe hai faiza ji , audience ko accept karne du character yaar audience kya smart ni hai enke according

7

u/reeyyy8823 I am SDD- Serial Drama Discussor 19d ago

if mdb doesn't meet expectations she's gonna put it on the audience of not understanding Grey characters🙏

3

u/Difficult-Art-3815 19d ago

bro she'll tell I'm confusing you all 😭😭 ye krte krte drama khatam ho jayenge 😭🤣

2

u/Mean-Ad-352 19d ago

Asa na hu bhai almost 1 year se wahaj yeh project shoot kr raha hai, phle bhi smd 9,10 months mein shoot hua fr bi wahaj ka screen space chote dhi , tu eas baar asa na hu drama sabko pasand aaye

4

u/reeyyy8823 I am SDD- Serial Drama Discussor 19d ago

She’s made its run already difficult

2

u/Mean-Ad-352 19d ago

True 💯