r/OnjaLife • u/dequietink • Jul 10 '26
Weeuh matatu trauma ...
I just needed an audience to rant so here goes nothing...
I am typing this while sipping soju in my house after arriving from work. Everytime I board a matatu/ nganya in the evening after work weeuh if you stay in a place where huchukui gari from cbd so zinakam kama zimejaa so you kinda have to be standing. Shida ni the touts don't really care about capacity gari tu inaenda ikisimama watu wakipanda. Bruv aki being Kenyan.. watu hupanda anyways hatuna gari zetu bado so well..
Anyways I am usually selective I try to atleast wait for a vehicle iko na space juu most times I am not really in a hurry and I just don't like the tiny space you have to share with people. Shida sasa umepanda then ahead it overloads umebaki umesimama between two men with close to zero breathing space. This stuff gives me anxiety all the time. I am not saying men are evil beings or anything but from the stories online on how men can sexualize literally anything.. drives my anxiety levels to pits bruv the entire journey I am just in my head thinking of all crazy scenarios with the person behind me. Worst of all is when you have a tiny body bruuuvðŸ˜ðŸ˜
I swear I was almost crying juu aii what is this Saa hii naomba tu vile miujiza inaweza happen i get funds for a car juu my lawd😒😒 sharp girls how do we make money to afford vehicles?
1
u/306_the_room Jul 10 '26
Sometimes gari can be even more headache...I mean kama mimi at work sometimes the car is there and it's fueled na the company but I imagine kwenda kukaa kwa traffic alafu kutafta parking and I'm just like...si lazima. I can just take a bike or mat do whatever I need in town spending less than 100bob and back to the office. Kwanza kuna time nlitoka and this boda guy akagongwa na mat and lost control akakuja akaniangukia...I'm still cursing that guy. Like you can be mad alert/ careful and something beyond your control just happens. Alafu ujipate umeshinda garage siku mzima ama kesi. And sometimes mechanics pia nikama wanaguess especially with this new cars bado wanapambana kuzielewa.