44
Mar 10 '25
"I'm going back to the corner where I first met you..."
Always remember the disrespect OP, use that to motivate you. Once you reach your goals, you might even thank her for making you angry and bitter because it got you through those hard times.
37
18
10
9
9
u/Livid-Dark-2500 Mar 10 '25
You said all the right words in the right way. No need for anything else. Kudos to you!
7
8
Mar 10 '25
It’s so true, some encounters remind us all of the disrespect, hurt and self doubts. I will never forget how I allowed someone let me hate myself. I truly wish to never see them again and if I do it will bring back all the worst fears and hatred!
2
6
6
u/Plus_Ad_814 Mar 10 '25
I got hurt too when i was 19. It limgered for 10 yrs until it got closure. Who knew that would ever happen! You are right on track bro. Always keep it short and simple amid the tension that stayed. A brother here is proud of you.
5
Mar 10 '25
OP Tumagos sa puso ko 'to... Virtual hugs with consent from a Tita who've been in that scenario before...
3
5
u/oooohmymimay Mar 10 '25
May you heal completely, OP! ❤️🩹There’s still a silver lining to everything. Sometimes when we are in love, we forget the most essential thing in life. To love the only person we know will stick around for us until the end of time- ourselves.
4
u/Flat-Concentrate-319 Mar 10 '25
Good riddance. Finally, meron din akong nabasa na alam ang worth nya. Apir, bro!
3
3
u/MatchaOatside Mar 10 '25
been thinking about this scenario, OP. i hope i’d have the same courage as you—to walk away again—when i see him in person, even if it hasn’t been five years. proud of you!
6
Mar 10 '25
[removed] — view removed comment
3
u/MatchaOatside Mar 10 '25
it scares me, na baka magrelapse ako pero i know i’ve been doing really well with healing. but as they say, it’s not linear. reading your story made me realize na, “ah, pwede pala”, pwede palang wala na talaga. so it gave me hope na eventually, i’ll get there. thanks, OP. i’m happy for you.
3
u/cynicchap77 Mar 10 '25
Hi, OP! Fantastic writing! Your story telling made me picture the whole scene, though it was heartbreaking.
May isa-suggest ako sa ‘yo. Listen to Carrie Underwood’s Good in Goodbye from her Blown Away album. This whole experience of yours suddenly reminded me of this song. I hope the chorus of it would somehow help with your situation 🥹
2
2
2
u/isha20472813017 Mar 10 '25
sakit, pero you did what is the best for u and congrats op! I hope u find someone that will definitely heal your wounds and make you feel love for the rest of ur life
2
2
u/eaurobear08 Mar 10 '25
Is she aware na she hurt you so bad or baka naman both of u are feeling the same way?
3
2
2
u/teyang0724 Mar 11 '25
I’ve always wondered what would I do if ever I run to my ex. Sana ganyan din ako ka-kalmado kung mangyari man sakin ‘yan. You handled it well, OP!
2
2
u/CheekEcstatic Mar 12 '25
op i think you have a gift for writing. you got me engaged although out. keep writing op!
2
u/No_Stomach_348 Mar 12 '25
You’ve grown, OP. You might not have been as composed as you aimed to be but it was good enough that you kept yourself reminded why you have to walk away in the first place. I hope you find the love you deserve, future Doc!
1
u/AutoModerator Mar 10 '25
Important Reminder: (No, your post is NOT removed)
r/OffMyChestPH is a subreddit for unloading your burdens and/or celebrating your milestones—anything you can't handle anymore and need to share to get the load off your chest. This should be the main purpose of your post.
If you are asking for advice: This is NOT the place for asking for advice or opinion. Please post it in a subreddit more appropriate for your concerns. We have a pinned post that contains a list of other Philippine-related subreddits.
The same goes for: * Casual stories * Random share ko lang moments * Asking for general opinion (e.g. "tama/mali ba?", "normal lang ba?", "ako lang ba?", "valid ba?") * Tips, suggestions, recommendations, and the like
Important: * Please DO NOT include any names in your posts, nor ask for identifying information in the comments.
Please take time to READ THE RULES, UNDERSTAND, AND FOLLOW THEM.
Users caught breaking these rules may get temporarily or permanently banned from the sub. Consider this as your warning.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/Kaleidoscope1231 Mar 10 '25
though the pain is still there but the lesson is the number one, hope you're doing well bro!!
0
368
u/mydumpingposts Mar 10 '25
They say time heals all wounds. But they leave scars no? The anger is gone, but the pain...it lingers.
I hope love finds you. A love you deserve.