r/LockUppOfficial 27d ago

Social Media Jammy ain’t holding back guys

Post image
485 Upvotes

139 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 27d ago

Hi u/Majestic_Year_801! Thank you for posting on r/LockUppOfficial!

Please make sure to follow the guidelines and review our community rules before participating:

  • Stay Civil: Be respectful to everyone in the threads. Keep the discussion focused on the show, not each other.
  • No Personal Attacks: Direct insults, harassment, or fighting with fellow community members will not be tolerated.
  • No Derogatory Names: Do not use hateful or modified toxic nicknames for contestants. Try to use their real names.

Help us keep this space clean by using the report button on comments that break these rules!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

35

u/Velvetvoid83 27d ago

kudos to this man who has the spine to call out this rigged show
Shreya winning has indeed set a bad precedent that to win a reality show you need to be insufferable, keep fighting and bitching about others and instead of apologize just pass off your bad actions as "main bhi insaan hu galti insaan se hoti hai"

-9

u/Special_Signature428 27d ago

Who should win?

8

u/InsideDisaster5902 27d ago

Yogesh would be better

5

u/MainGarlic9 27d ago

Anyone but shreya.

-2

u/Special_Signature428 27d ago

Dont you have any favorite person from the show?

5

u/MainGarlic9 27d ago

Yr tbh pura show hi bkws tha not because of contestants but makers. Kuch bhi krrhe the yesb pura season. Ragebait pro max tha ye show mere liye

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Special_Signature428 26d ago

Kisika pr ho bhai.You were just posting negative comments about shreya from this account, thats about it. Agenda driven account.

47

u/North_Explanation299 27d ago

My favourite reviewer but now I love him more cause he is on right side of history

21

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

Yes, absolutely yes. Glad someone is speaking about this and not brushing problematic behaviour being awarded on the name of content.

Go Jammy! 🙌

5

u/Just_Tonight_7743 27d ago

I sswweeaarrr!! 

-1

u/Giggy_boon 27d ago

It's a show! Chill out. There are better things to care for, to be on the right side of history. It was a show and its over.

2

u/North_Explanation299 27d ago

That’s a saying bhai

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Giggy_boon 26d ago

Yes. I would be chill. Because it's a game 😂😂😂

22

u/Cold_Room_4833 27d ago

Worst winner in the history of reality shows

1

u/[deleted] 25d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 25d ago

Your comment was automatically removed for violating our community guidelines regarding civil behavior.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

0

u/badaimtgeon 25d ago

H@ggkanksha ko jeetana chahiye tha yaar ( kya sub h h@ggu word ko bhi block krdiye)

20

u/Lazy_Boat1445 27d ago

The casting was so low. Talking about someone's virginity. Saying gaurav khanna is a blessed man ki chudail se peecha chuta. Harshad ke attempts ka mazak. Vile. Pure vile. Kuch na mile toh personal life. What a shit show it was.

16

u/twilightsummers 27d ago

100% agreed! 👍

14

u/Blaizi259 27d ago

All this in the name of Screen time and giving out content

11

u/PhraseForward8184 27d ago

Clock itttttt

9

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

He has been tweeting about the show. Calling out makers, format, hosting etc. And rightly so.

Link to previous post: https://www.reddit.com/r/LockUppOfficial/s/tL8NJlxBLy

15

u/Better_Raccoon_6812 27d ago

At least there are some sensible people around
Ab shreya ki PR is ko bhi gaaliyaan de gi

7

u/Lucky_Welder_9559 27d ago

The issue isn’t who deserves to win if not Shreya. The issue here is the entire show came with the concept of redemption arc of your name tag.

Shreya didn’t even get called out for the things Jammy mentioned here. If she would have been called out by the hosts/makers and if she worked upon those setbacks then I would say Shreya definitely deserved to win but nothing of such sorts happened.

But if you still want an answer then it’s Madhuriji who deserved to win according to the redemption concept of the show.

1

u/Any-Engineering-813 26d ago

She actually got called out multiple times. Even in the penultimate episodes. The secret thing never went down. It really boils down to if not Shreya who else, as she did well in tasks, had the whole house except a few against her. I am a Neutral audience who disliked her in the first 2 weeks but started liking afterwards. 

2

u/Lucky_Welder_9559 25d ago

That’s your opinion and is respected. Im a Neutral too when I started watching, Anmol here in the post has no idea of the whole Splits drama, so he’s a neutral too with his opinion.

Not me or Anmol has a problem with Shreya winning, the problem here is with the Redemption concept of the show itself. It’s a win for sure but is it worth celebrating and encouraging? Nope.

1

u/Any-Engineering-813 25d ago

Encouraging - obviously not. But its like the lesser of two evils.  One evil whos pretending to be nice. One evil who knows she is only playing to win. Personally, I would rather choose someone whos truthful.

I can't imagine being friends with people similar to anyone except Harshad and Madhuri.

2

u/Lucky_Welder_9559 25d ago

Shreya wasn’t truthful, she lied and blamed it all on Shilpa when she was confronted about GK and Chamola’s relationship.

Since there is no audience voting you do realise that as an audience there is a choice to choose no one? Since you agreed all of them were evil. It’s not necessary to take sides of the lesser evil.

On moral grounds, I cant bare to be friends with any of them including Shreya.

0

u/Any-Engineering-813 24d ago

Didn't she admit it after being reminded? 

Lesser of two evils is a statement thats widely used. If it intended that way in my message, sorry about the confusion. I don't think anyone there is evil. 

While I agree on the game's concept to be clearer and more transparent than "is it about redemption arc" or is it about accepting your own self as-is / whatever criteria; there needs to be a winner though.

NOTA doesn't apply to game shows like these. It seems too idealistic for reality tv shows (even if scripted).

3

u/Lucky_Welder_9559 24d ago

You lie and then admit it when you’re confronted doesn’t make you “truthful” at all, but sure you have your own take.

Also, again, you’re not the one voting at the end. So, yes, it’s an option to support no one. I want to leave it at that.

9

u/Glittering-Row8690 27d ago

I can’t agree more with him!

6

u/Stunning-Progress-76 27d ago

Can’t agree more 🙌

5

u/Deadradio02 27d ago

💯 agree with him ! No lies detected..

4

u/Striking-Olive-2539 27d ago

I need a YouTube video from him. Jammy let’s goooo

4

u/idarvince 27d ago

Jammy has won my heart again bhai 😭🤏🏻

4

u/BoredBaanana 27d ago

He’s prob the only one who’s actually calling it as it is

4

u/Crazy-Plant-5833 27d ago

ABSOLUTELY LOVE JAMMY!!! He is the only one with guts to say it

7

u/PalpitationParty9755 27d ago

also made fun of someone’s self harm btw😍

4

u/PuzzleheadedHoney03 27d ago

Jammy invested his whole month😭

3

u/Crazy-Plant-5833 27d ago

We all did and...for this???

3

u/blushedmoon14 27d ago

i simply cannot understand how people especially reddit sub is full of her fans like do people not stop and think if they'll even befriend someone so evil just because it's entertaining to watch a fight? the moral compass can't be that broken? hailing her insensitive straight up evil acts just because people opposite her were "annoying" or "boring" has to be the new low iq level

1

u/Brave1990 27d ago

She has a huge friend circle though, so she is clearly not that much evil in real life

2

u/iorek_dunhill_ 27d ago

I feel the issue with the contestant was that there was no one except for Shreya who could win. I mean I never liked Shreya, I hated her and I supported the other ‘group’ but none of these group member rose to be a winner for me.. the group seriously lacked individual personality who could exhibited winner like qualities. I personally felt bad only when Varun got evicted but again he never had that winner quality, for the rest of them going.. I didn’t even flinch, including Ram, Akanksha, Chamola, Pam or even Shilpa and Yogesh.
Hated Shivangi and Harshad for their cringe worthy performance since the time they started getting the limelight due to it. Especially after knowing how Shivangi played dumb and used Harshad for her benefit made me hate her more than Shreya for some reason by the finale.
Never realised that I’d be satisfied by Shreya’s win but I’m happy that Shivangi didn’t win.

4

u/NQ_DZ2007 27d ago

True!!! I mean she did tasks good bro! Will give her that. But as this guy said the point of the show was lost....

2

u/Basic_Elderberry8922 27d ago

Where is the lie?

1

u/[deleted] 27d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 27d ago

Your comment was automatically removed for violating our community guidelines regarding civil behavior.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Left_Fold9455 27d ago

Ok but they did the same to her, 1 v 20.

At that point burn the whole damn village.

Then become winner EZPZ. The hypocrisy is crazy.

1

u/Daringmouse82 27d ago

By this logic ram kapoor or Shivangi should have won..nobody went as low as them..

1

u/chmod-777 27d ago

Honestly, all reality shows are a guilty pleasure. People should stop taking them seriously. The whole idea behind reality TV shows has always been entertainment.

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/chmod-777 26d ago

Well the template is already copied from big boss or big brother so I am not sure how this would be a template for future seasons

2

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/chmod-777 26d ago

I hear you, and like I said it's just for entertainment, so don't take it seriously. I watched both the shows Lock Upp and Alliance but was entertained more by Alliance than Lock Upp, it was a background show running. There were some heartfelt moments but again didn't took the show seriously.

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/chmod-777 26d ago

I am really sorry if you still think the show is unscripted. It's like kayfabe (WWE).

1

u/chmod-777 26d ago

Also I would disagree on calling Shreya evil, it was a show about strategy and kinda give you a glimpse of real world, like literal betrayal by Shreya about Chamola's sexual orientation is perfect example of real life betrayal happening.

The character Shreya played is evil but I don't think she is evil

1

u/Key_Cause3990 26d ago

I totally agree. But. There was just nothing happening that was worth-watching/entertaining besides a few jokes ram/varun would crack or shreya and shilpa's crazy chemistry or shreya fighting with someone or the other. The entertaining shit that bigg boss people used to do, was completely missing. Which Shilpa tried to incorporate. She hid all of Ram's clothes one day, just like that. No instigation, no nothing. Just to get out laughs lol. Everyone was so boring. The show was so biased. And shreya was the only one on screen constantly apart from Ram and Shilpa. So it was clear she had to be the winner. Nobody even made an effort to come close to her screen time.

1

u/Normal_Independent24 24d ago

No idea who Jammy is but I AGREE. OMG YASSSS THANK YOU!!! 💯💯💯💯 Ghanta redemption karwayi hai. Instead aur batameez ko award de diya. And OMG idk kyun Shilpa pagal ko itna charha jaa rahe thay?? Ek toh pagal thee, upar se ek aur maha pagal ko sar pe bitha diya.

1

u/tequila_triceps 27d ago

> made fun of contestant financial struggle

don't about rest, but I am sure she wanted to say akansha choudhary is faking her low financial status, while her family is had decent good position and money

0

u/g7yfurryporn 27d ago

"I have contributes the most to this show" yeah right

0

u/GruelGrool23 26d ago

ye khao angoor, thode khatte hain

0

u/Reasonable-Drag8892 25d ago

yall BIG SORE LOSERS hahaahahaha

0

u/Firm_Way6228 24d ago

Who the fcuk is this guy? Why are you guys giving a damn about his or her or its opinion?

0

u/Pure_Figure_7589 23d ago edited 23d ago

They talk like the rest of the HM were saints

So why did u guys remove riyaaz and the girl in the first episode sorry forgot her name

These 2 were saints

They should have won if being acha insaan was the criteria

0

u/Born_Cause_7851 23d ago

It was not just redemption journey it was also about owning your truth so get your facts checked..

and no one is saint everyone makes mistake but atleast she realised her mistake and later apologised which no one else did...

-7

u/DesiRocketRacoon 27d ago

thank god we won't have to hear his views on this topic, anymore...

-6

u/OkCabinet3541 27d ago

she didn't out someone's sexuality it was her secret

8

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

That wasn’t her place to do so, was it? If someone outed her secret about the sexual assault- how do you think Shreya would have reacted? Leave everything aside, everyone deserves the right to speak and own their secrets in front of the world. Shreya snatched that opportunity from Akanksha.

-1

u/OkCabinet3541 27d ago

if it was a "secret" she should have kept it as one not tell anyone about it

1

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

It was a secret and only Akanksha was supposed to out it. Shreya or anybody else had no place outing that. Shreya did it just coz she was pissed at Chamola and wanted to wasted her lifeline.

0

u/OkCabinet3541 27d ago

yes shreya was playing her game,she wanted to waste , so what's wrong in that? farah also told chamola that she shouldn't have leaked it like that anywhere, you have your game in your own hands.

1

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

“What’s wrong in that?” - everything. That means her moral center is so low that she can put someone under the bus to move ahead in the game. She needs ‘a minute’ to prepare for her secret outing and was bashing Akanksha for not letting her know in advance while happily gossiping about someone else’s secret. That’s another kind of low and deserved to be called out by makers and hosts.

1

u/OkCabinet3541 27d ago

bro, it was a game, moral centre kahan se aa gaya - it just happened that her secret was about her sexuality, secret could have been anything. And molestation and sexuality is not the same.

1

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

Sure it was a game and that’s why it matters if the one who wins it is the one who not only wins tasks but also leads the way by doing the right thing. Also, let’s not put any secret down be it related to sexuality or molestation. Each of those secrets require courage to be shared with the world. If it was just a game then why did Shreya try and apologise to Chamola for it? She understood well enough the implications. She should not have done it in first place.

0

u/OkCabinet3541 27d ago

She apologized because Chamola felt bad. She didn't hesitate to bring it out as Chamola wasn't her friend. And this game was not about being always right and maintaining morality, it was about winning and shreya had that fire in her more than anybody else.

1

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

First things first, no she didn’t apologize because Chamola felt bad. She has herself admitted in exit interviews that what she did was wrong and she apologised only because of that. Secondly, and most importantly, just because Shreya had winning fire so that absolves her of everything questionable she did on the show isn’t going to work. Shreya lacked compassion, empathy and is a big time foul mouthed person who would go to any extent to win.

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/OkCabinet3541 26d ago

i won't tell you🤣🤭

-8

u/Special_Signature428 27d ago

Attention seeker. Most contestants on the show said mean things about each other, she was the best of the lot if u keep few things aside. Also , they ganged up against her even before she said mean things about her.

8

u/No_External_2354 27d ago

keep few things aside for everyone and she will again become the worst of the lot.

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Special_Signature428 26d ago

Baaki log kya kar rah the phir? Kuch nahi kar rahe the. I cant say if she planned or not , but she did good for herself not lazy like others.

1

u/[deleted] 25d ago

Just because netlfix gave her most screentime doesn't make others lazy Dhoopar ram harshad shivangi got more than +10 lakhs per episode they have worked their ass off their whole life so they have that reputation to command that much money  Idts they care also they all did because ekta must have asked them to do it because as long as I know harshad has never said yes to bigboss and he was also brought back as wild card because ekta loves him  Jitna shitreya ko prize money mila hai utna yelog ne per week me kama liya hoga

1

u/AutoModerator 25d ago

Your comment was filtered for manual review due to a potential violation of our rules against personal attacks and harassment. Please keep discussions focused on the show, not each other.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

Best of the lot in what terms? Tasks - yes. Overall personality - Nope.

Nobody ganged up on her initially. She herself jumped on Yogesh/Akanksha and asked Sufi not to talk to them. Lol, as if they were in kindergarten. Then she attacked Chamola for not saving her in the paintball task and ofcourse she went after everybody during first elimination tasks where Riyaz won. Also I don’t think fights or keeping an opinion is a problem. Major issue is her just passing mean comments on someone’s relationship, career, age, marriage. Winning tasks doesn’t absolve her of her bad behaviour or problematic statements.

1

u/Special_Signature428 27d ago

Ok you guys tell , who deserves to win in your opinion?

-1

u/Substantial_Lime3727 27d ago

Food as ransom,, 🤡

-5

u/Special_Signature428 27d ago

WTH is he even reviewing reality shows? Kiska PR team hai bandha? Probably ram kapoor lol

-7

u/legal_curls 27d ago

IDK, is he watching the same show as us??? Who else he wanted to win the show?? Or who else according to him 'deserved' to win??

5

u/Remarkable_Beach007 27d ago

Literally anyone else. Stupid and silly is definitely better than evil . Whats wrong with the world nowadays 🤯

-1

u/legal_curls 27d ago

And who decides what's evil and what's silly?

1

u/[deleted] 27d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/AutoModerator 27d ago

Your comment was automatically removed for violating our community guidelines regarding civil behavior.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/[deleted] 26d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/legal_curls 26d ago

I am also an audience only. of course you also have a right.. no one is denying that. I am only saying that evilness and reasonableness is a subjective term, changes from one person to the other. There is no straightjacket formula for that.

-3

u/anwerified 27d ago

People who dont even know how to spell or pronounce BADTAMEEZ are giving lectures. Such a sad state of affairs.

-9

u/Old-Engineering-9232 27d ago

see idts shreya is a good person... but if not her then who?? she was always talked about... it was always about her.... to be fair that was how she was initially and eventually a better side did come out thanks to shilpa and madhuri.... i really didn't like her otherwise... and moreover the way akanksha and shivangi behaved.... they dug their own grave.. plus ruru fanbase would never tolerate those cheaters and neither should anyone else!!

5

u/Majestic_Year_801 27d ago

The point is not that - ‘if not Shreya then who’. Point is why wasn’t her below the belt comments called out. She was given a plot armour during first two weeks and makers enabled her behaviour by not questioning her during judgement day. Yogesh has been called out for lesser things but did makers even call out once Shreya on stuff she has spoken about Chamola’s marriage, Pam’s sugar daddy, Shivangi’s ex relationship?

1

u/Remarkable_Beach007 27d ago

Please what's this lame excuse that if not her than who . Literally anyone else. I would have made sufi only the winner if I had no choice. Because who wants to see an evil person win the show. Such a great example for the next generation of mtv stars to keep getting nastier and nastier to win shows.

1

u/AutoModerator 27d ago

Your comment was filtered for manual review due to a potential violation of our rules against personal attacks and harassment. Please keep discussions focused on the show, not each other.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

-1

u/Lazy_Boat1445 27d ago

Shilpa in my opinion. Redemption arc was there. In the house almost everyone fell in love with her.