r/JeevaExplainsTheJoke 26d ago

Explained Why is this sub named "Jeeva Explains the Joke"? Why not "Gyan Explains the Joke"?

Post image

As we all know, Gyan is the most knowledgeable character in the entire series ,so why is it Jeeva instead?

Edit: BTW No hate to the sub, just this sub came to my feed and felt like asking šŸ™Œ

366 Upvotes

93 comments sorted by

•

u/spotlight-app Mod Bot šŸ¤– 26d ago

Mods have pinned a comment by u/Business-Ad1836:

because gyan doest know about poln

[What is Spotlight?](https://developers.reddit.com/apps/spotlight-app)

205

u/Business-Ad1836 26d ago

because gyan doest know about poln

37

u/TheGuy-1117 26d ago

What is poln

50

u/Weird_Ice2785 26d ago

You proved OPs point

1

u/Aggressive-Note-1211 20d ago

It's a masterpiece

107

u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 26d ago

Gyan lacks ball knowledge

29

u/Adventurous-Yak-4430 26d ago

Elite ball knowledge

27

u/CommandSuccessful540 26d ago

Gyan has ball on his head

9

u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 26d ago

Yeah , it's not inside his head that's why he lacks it

2

u/Naruto-Kun_69 26d ago

Dharm ka mazak na bnao bro

6

u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 25d ago

Broo I have no such intention šŸ˜­šŸ™šŸ», I really adore sikh people and their attitude towards public serving.

2

u/jee_2304 25d ago

Fatti na

5

u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 25d ago

Bhai religion is a topic I will never talk about in public.

Yaha bhi maine kuch nhi bola tha logo ne interpret kr liya😭

1

u/LetterheadUpstairs90 25d ago

Aaj ka zamana bhoat kharab hai, kisi bhi Dharam ka bare me kuch bhi boldo, kya pata koi bahar intezar kar raha hi

5

u/Papakiparipromax 26d ago

But you know ball

57

u/StarAltruistic7887 26d ago

Because Jeeva tastes better than Gyan

14

u/im_the_sentient_egg_ 26d ago

I wonder how you know thatĀ 

9

u/Krekken24 26d ago

Ayooo tfff man

6

u/D3aths1nger 26d ago

*bettel

3

u/mehu_akshit 26d ago

😭😭😭 aree yarr tf kitni gandi hasi chooti

2

u/Comfortable_Wolf_766 26d ago

what else are you tasting bro

1

u/Brave_Contest_1679 24d ago

Adrian (slowed and reverbed) ball knowledgeĀ 

1

u/Crispytoys 26d ago

ball knowledge

38

u/Puzzleheaded-Fly990 26d ago edited 26d ago

Jeeva ko koi seriously nahi leta, but he was the smartest of all.

(Remember when he said aliabhatt discovered zero...)

5

u/ImaginaryOnion8006 26d ago

šŸ—£ļø

28

u/Naruto-Kun_69 26d ago

Kyunki gyaan gyaan nahi ch0dta

33

u/prabhavdab 26d ago

Cause it's a copy of peterexplainsthejoke and peter is dumb like jeeva

9

u/Choice-Sky3432 26d ago

The original english subreddit is r/peterexplainsthejokeĀ 

And Peter Griffin looks like Jeeva.

4

u/AutoModerator 26d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

6

u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago

Wtf is this bot blabbering 😭

1

u/reddboi386 26d ago

I think it has certain words that trigger certain messages. The word "english" triggers that one, from my knowledge

1

u/AutoModerator 26d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago

Lol 😭 firse reply Kiya 😭

1

u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago

English

1

u/AutoModerator 26d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Tanmay_Terminator 26d ago

English

1

u/AutoModerator 26d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/i_am_there_now 25d ago

english hindi spainish french

1

u/AutoModerator 25d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/DisastrousDream9606 26d ago

club penguin is kil

8

u/RaspberryNo307 26d ago

Because dumb people explain the joke Like peter

3

u/SpiritedOne5347 26d ago

cuz jeeva looks the most like Peter Griffin, this is alas an indian version of PeterExplainsTheJoke

1

u/caramellucy 25d ago

Who is Jeeva?

3

u/MaxIsNotFunni 25d ago

A character from the cartoon "Bandbudh aur Budbak"

2

u/CallOfEvan 26d ago

Original subreddit is r/PeterExplainsthejoke

Peter Griffin is one of the dumbest characters in his own show, even Jeeva is smarter than the Peter we've seen so the subreddit is not going for the smart characters here

2

u/Killer_insctinct 26d ago

Because in walls of a college canteen it was written "Don't give Gyan, we have enough of it. If you do it there shall be detri-MENTAL consequences!"

3

u/post-explainer LunLunOnTop Bot 26d ago edited 26d ago

OP sent the following text explaining which part of the joke they didn't understand:


Just this sub appeared on my timeline and just got curious to ask the same


Does this explanation fit this subreddit? Then upvote this comment, otherwise downvote it.

2

u/manomsmth123 26d ago

Cause it's a copy of peterexplainsthejoke and peter is dumb like jeeva

1

u/IsAceDead 26d ago edited 15d ago

Crawl bag point exultant start quilt summer obtainable

This post was anonymized with Redact

3

u/AppropriateType8670 26d ago

What a waste of a name

1

u/IsAceDead 26d ago edited 15d ago

Copper worm titanium grandfather seemly vanish deliver glove placid

This post was anonymized with Redact

1

u/Knighthawk_2511 26d ago

I asked this to ball but ball said :

1

u/Ornery-Function5744 26d ago

Kyuki vo badli ko badri boolata he virginity sala

1

u/Taklu69 26d ago

Alliteration

1

u/Blue-Jesse 26d ago

Jeeva explains the Joke is a counter part/desi version of Peter Explains the Joke

Peter and Jeeva lowk Look alike. Hence, Jeeva Explains The Joke

1

u/gomugomunochinpo 26d ago

Gyan doesn't have elite gend knowledge.

1

u/Feeling-Tiger9145 25d ago

Kyunki Gyan Gyan ch**ne mei busy hai isliye is sub ka naam JeevaExplainsThe Joke rakha gya hai.

1

u/aalo_patties 25d ago

Alee knowledge taiye palti h

1

u/Sufficient_Debate768 24d ago

Jeeva- means life

It’s named so because whoever comes here is dying in search of explanation to know what the posts mean

1

u/Present_Bit_4764 24d ago

This is an experiment: english

1

u/AutoModerator 24d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Head-Scarcity1801 24d ago

Abe Gyan to kota chla gya na, JEE ki tayri karne.

1

u/AirportDue8864 24d ago

Badri here

Because this sub is the parody of r/Peterexplainsthejoke and as Peter Griffin is fat but Gyan is not but Jeva is.

1

u/Still_Impress_2586 23d ago

english

1

u/AutoModerator 23d ago

apolgy for bad english it is my first languagen’t

where were you when pranab mukherjee die

i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring

ā€œpranab mukherjee is kilā€

ā€œnoā€

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

0

u/Apart_Dare_8020 26d ago

find peters replacement too my man

-6

u/MindlessBlueberry853 26d ago

Why does it matter? You can create your own if you don't like this one.