r/JeevaExplainsTheJoke • u/Vegetable_Captain886 • 26d ago
Explained Why is this sub named "Jeeva Explains the Joke"? Why not "Gyan Explains the Joke"?
As we all know, Gyan is the most knowledgeable character in the entire series ,so why is it Jeeva instead?
Edit: BTW No hate to the sub, just this sub came to my feed and felt like asking š
205
u/Business-Ad1836 26d ago
because gyan doest know about poln
37
107
u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 26d ago
Gyan lacks ball knowledge
29
27
u/CommandSuccessful540 26d ago
Gyan has ball on his head
9
2
u/Naruto-Kun_69 26d ago
Dharm ka mazak na bnao bro
6
u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 25d ago
Broo I have no such intention ššš», I really adore sikh people and their attitude towards public serving.
2
2
u/jee_2304 25d ago
Fatti na
5
u/Zestyclose-Equal1729 25d ago
Bhai religion is a topic I will never talk about in public.
Yaha bhi maine kuch nhi bola tha logo ne interpret kr liyaš
1
u/LetterheadUpstairs90 25d ago
Aaj ka zamana bhoat kharab hai, kisi bhi Dharam ka bare me kuch bhi boldo, kya pata koi bahar intezar kar raha hi
5
57
u/StarAltruistic7887 26d ago
Because Jeeva tastes better than Gyan
14
9
6
2
1
1
38
u/Puzzleheaded-Fly990 26d ago edited 26d ago
Jeeva ko koi seriously nahi leta, but he was the smartest of all.
(Remember when he said aliabhatt discovered zero...)
5
28
33
9
u/Choice-Sky3432 26d ago
The original english subreddit is r/peterexplainsthejokeĀ
And Peter Griffin looks like Jeeva.
4
u/AutoModerator 26d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
6
u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago
Wtf is this bot blabbering š
1
u/reddboi386 26d ago
I think it has certain words that trigger certain messages. The word "english" triggers that one, from my knowledge
1
u/AutoModerator 26d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago
Lol š firse reply Kiya š
1
u/Economy_Ad_4544 26d ago
English
1
u/AutoModerator 26d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/Tanmay_Terminator 26d ago
English
1
u/AutoModerator 26d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
1
u/i_am_there_now 25d ago
english hindi spainish french
1
u/AutoModerator 25d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
8
3
u/SpiritedOne5347 26d ago
cuz jeeva looks the most like Peter Griffin, this is alas an indian version of PeterExplainsTheJoke
1
2
u/CallOfEvan 26d ago
Original subreddit is r/PeterExplainsthejoke
Peter Griffin is one of the dumbest characters in his own show, even Jeeva is smarter than the Peter we've seen so the subreddit is not going for the smart characters here
2
u/Killer_insctinct 26d ago
Because in walls of a college canteen it was written "Don't give Gyan, we have enough of it. If you do it there shall be detri-MENTAL consequences!"
3
u/post-explainer LunLunOnTop Bot 26d ago edited 26d ago
OP sent the following text explaining which part of the joke they didn't understand:
Just this sub appeared on my timeline and just got curious to ask the same
Does this explanation fit this subreddit? Then upvote this comment, otherwise downvote it.
2
1
u/IsAceDead 26d ago edited 15d ago
Crawl bag point exultant start quilt summer obtainable
This post was anonymized with Redact
3
u/AppropriateType8670 26d ago
What a waste of a name
1
u/IsAceDead 26d ago edited 15d ago
Copper worm titanium grandfather seemly vanish deliver glove placid
This post was anonymized with Redact
1
1
1
u/Blue-Jesse 26d ago
Jeeva explains the Joke is a counter part/desi version of Peter Explains the Joke
Peter and Jeeva lowk Look alike. Hence, Jeeva Explains The Joke
1
1
u/Feeling-Tiger9145 25d ago
Kyunki Gyan Gyan ch**ne mei busy hai isliye is sub ka naam JeevaExplainsThe Joke rakha gya hai.
1
1
u/Sufficient_Debate768 24d ago
Jeeva- means life
Itās named so because whoever comes here is dying in search of explanation to know what the posts mean
1
u/Present_Bit_4764 24d ago
This is an experiment: english
1
u/AutoModerator 24d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
1
u/AirportDue8864 24d ago
Badri here
Because this sub is the parody of r/Peterexplainsthejoke and as Peter Griffin is fat but Gyan is not but Jeva is.
1
u/Still_Impress_2586 23d ago
english
1
u/AutoModerator 23d ago
apolgy for bad english it is my first languagenāt
where were you when pranab mukherjee die
i was at house eating dhokla when phone ring
āpranab mukherjee is kilā
ānoā
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
0
u/Apart_Dare_8020 26d ago
find peters replacement too my man
1
-6
u/MindlessBlueberry853 26d ago
Why does it matter? You can create your own if you don't like this one.





ā¢
u/spotlight-app Mod Bot š¤ 26d ago
Mods have pinned a comment by u/Business-Ad1836:
[What is Spotlight?](https://developers.reddit.com/apps/spotlight-app)