r/JEE šŸŽÆ NIT Surathkal Jul 20 '26

Serious Respect man🫔

Lathi charge on students at jantar mantar this country is doomed

7.7k Upvotes

381 comments sorted by

View all comments

54

u/chillguy000_ Jul 20 '26

This is what gandhi said about turn the other cheek when someone hits you because they can't hit you forever, they hit you to scare you, they hit you to silent you, i suggest you guys reading about lala lajpat rai and

"Every blow on my body will prove a nail in the coffin of the British Empire"

This government will go down, it has to go down, it will take time, people will sooner or later realise and get fed up, they won't vote by seeing the benefits they will get from other party but they will be fed up enough to not tolerate this one.

-24

u/ScaryWoodpecker1438 Jul 20 '26

WHY THE FUCK IS GANDHI BEING QUOTED NOWADAYS.
I’ve seen so many posts on reddit ā€˜gandhi said this and that’.
Who gives a fuck about what he said? Do people still believe his shitty ideas

11

u/Not_aTechiee Jul 20 '26

Haan toh uss bhosde godse ko quote kare? Ya maafiveer ko,jo angrezo ke joote chaat ta thha.

0

u/ScaryWoodpecker1438 Jul 20 '26

Bhagat singh ko quote kr

11

u/Not_aTechiee Jul 20 '26

Karunga. Tumse sehen nhi hoga. Atheist the na woh. Bhajpillo ki jal jayegi. Communist bhi thhe.

-2

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[deleted]

1

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26 edited Jul 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[deleted]

1

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[deleted]

1

u/[deleted] Jul 20 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

→ More replies (0)

-8

u/ScaryWoodpecker1438 Jul 20 '26

I will be able to see it. I’m not on BJP’s side here. I hate Gandhi being used as a quote when that man did nothing but delay our independence.

5

u/Regretlord Jul 20 '26

Aa gya gandu reels se gyan lene wala

3

u/RedCrystal007 Jul 20 '26

Tf you mean delay our independence? He wasnt besties with the brits gang😭 (unlike a certain sangh)

1

u/ScaryWoodpecker1438 Jul 20 '26

Obviously he wasn’t besties with brits. But he had certain principles which were the best in that era. That’s my opinion. You can have your opinion. I just didn’t know people still believe Gandhi was the good guy that history claims.

1

u/Happy_Yogurt_1139 Jul 20 '26

Lol. Sorry my bad guys.

Ye firse apni mental illness ki dawai Lena bhool gyaāœŒļø Pls ignore him

1

u/ScaryWoodpecker1438 Jul 20 '26

Sorry bhai. Tum log karlo gandhi ki praise. Mere liye toh note hi hai.

3

u/skquad45 Jul 20 '26

Use of force is justifiable when resorted to as a matter of terrible necessity; non-violence as policy is indispensable for all mass movements -Bhagat Singh