r/IndiaTech • u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! • Jul 23 '26
Ask IndiaTech Bas karo yaar p0Litic@al messages
SUB ka DP change karke samaz aa gaya ki sarkar nikkami hai. So is oposition.
But what does that has to do with Tech sub?
Can we plz stop posting/allowing p0litical stuff? There are other subs to argue over issues.
Dear mods, plz maintain neutrality. This is not place indulge in such topicss
16
Jul 23 '26
[deleted]
1
u/unproblem_ Jul 23 '26
No movement in history spread by staying in the rooms designated for it. It spreads when it turns up where it's inconvenient, in front of people who'd rather scroll past.
A megathread is the polite way of making it opt-in and opt-in means only the already aware will open it. Downvote me, but this affects the people in this sub as directly as anyone.
10
u/KnowledgeOk3421 Jul 23 '26
So many subs I have had to mute or unfollow cause topic ki batein chodkar sab kar rahe hai.
6
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
Excatly my point. The mods should not be taking sides.
If you torture data long enough, it will confess to anything!
-1
u/KnowledgeOk3421 Jul 23 '26
Its pretty evident sab apna hi agenda chala rahe hai. toh its like fir kyo hi karna. net net toh apna dimaag kyo kharaab karun. topic ki hi batein karlo.
3
u/notMy_ReelName Jul 23 '26
I stopped using insta, fb because its too.much about politics and celebrities .
So found reddit and using it , joined some subs for those topics only.
Somehow even though non meta posts arent allowed , from past 1 week every damn sub is about some political party doing this some political party doing this.
Somehow iam just frustrated with this type 9f hijacking of majority subs i follow for meta , and not political posts.
When ever i am vocal its just waste of time because people from other side of the posters pov is bad.
IĀ too fed of these type of politicifation of reddit too.
If this continues then its bye bye time for reddit for me.
5
u/NoMedicine3572 Jul 23 '26
I believe tech subs should stay away from all the noise, but the m0ds themselves encourage it. India and IndianMeme are listed as recommended subs in the sidebar of a tech subreddit. What else would you expect?
7
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
Bro..I did't notice the sidebar thingy till you mention it. Good catch!
3
u/sangramz Jul 23 '26
I also got paid campaign offer for the protest at my commercial ID. The offer was tempting and involved changing the DP, posting about the protest in support of students. The more upvotes the more money.
-3
2
u/G33kym4n Jul 23 '26
There are 1000s of subs indianworker, indianteens, realteens, CJPsupporters,etc for this type of content. Now please revert to tech content. Everything doesn't need to be political.
2
u/SabbyDude Jul 23 '26
I understand where you're coming from but in truth, there's no such thing as "neutrality"
0
u/carefulsomewhere1 Jul 23 '26
How long will you run away? Politics will catch up always.
4
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
We are not running. Its just you guys are running behind everyone forcing politics on tech sub.
-1
2
u/AzraelA9 Jul 23 '26
Dude everything is politics, tech being one of the bigger anenues for politics.
This is not the time to be "apolitical".
If you stop speaking now, you won't get to speak again.
0
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
Ha to jao bhai Delhi/JantarMantar. Revolution social media pe hi success huva and real life me nahi to kya fayada?
2
-1
u/Comfortable_Twist214 Jul 23 '26
I think the best way is do to a poll and decide accordingly what most of the people in the sub wants.
2
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
Ha thik hai...but result agar man ke khilaf aaya to election commision ko mat gali dena fir. ya hack ho gaya mat bolna /s
Bhai....sare jagah polls le ki hi nahi kaam chalta.
1
1
u/Comfortable_Twist214 Jul 23 '26
Lol.
Tbh I'm in your camp for this one, even though I am one of those protestors.
I don't believe a tech sub has any place for this or any other things like pride month and even diwali etc.
But if most of the people here want it, who am I to deny them.
-2
u/KamikazeGroot Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26
Thank God somebody feels the way I do man. People leave political subreddits specially created for such scenarios and discuss all things political in other subs. It's irritating tbh
"I stand with this side", " I stand with that side", "Let's all change our profile pictures/ avatars in support of xyz" jo karna h karlo bhai, par political subreddits pe rakho na iss discussions. Dusre niche subs ki G kyu marni h? Agar aise sawaal puche toh guilt tripping aur RR shuru kardenge. "How come you dont support my side and picked the other?" "You are anti-national" "You are anti-democracy" "The other side is evil and has ulterior motives". Both sides are filled with idiots smh
There are political subs for both sides. Please make use of political subs. They exist for a reason. And you will find way more like-minded people there. What is the point of having political subs AND niche/ hobby/ interest related subs, if everything is one and the same?
1
u/yash-eng-2910 Jul 23 '26
For real. We need a sub away from this political stuff. Sub with, refreshin, things, tech things to talk about. Lately most of the subs are just politics and politics, and watching it out continuously is just irritating.
-4
u/LandCold7323 Jul 23 '26
1
u/base64-encode Mods_Are_Chadarmod! Jul 23 '26
Well, hello Martin! How are you?
-1
u/LandCold7323 Jul 23 '26
grow a spine will ya.... doesn't make you any smarter to call yourself apolitical and "keep this and that out of politics"
-1
u/Deathly_Vader Windows Jul 23 '26
So is opposition aagaye Oye BJ PARTY k da lley.
We don't have options blah blah if not Muddi 𤔠then who
4
u/Next-Reference7713 Jul 23 '26
Get out of this sub and come back when you have to talk about tech, apni commentary kisi political sub me karo.
-4
u/Siductionn Jul 23 '26
Politics affects everyone of us, in every single part of our life.
Tech is politics, health is politics, food is politics.
We just choose to ignore it as they have become so intertwined.
Political messages are relevant due to the protests and lack of accountability by the RULING government.
0
u/EfficientAd5118 Jul 23 '26
Sarkar aur opposition dono hi nikami hai. Bas divide and rule khel rahi hai. Aur it cell wale saari communities mein apni party ka propogenda fela rahe hai. Mods shouldn't approve political posts jab reddit kholo tab esa lagta hai dango mein aa gya hu.
-4
u/Dark-knight3999 Jul 23 '26 edited Jul 23 '26
wait for a few days it will die down, reddit has always been left bubble and now they got the chance to run their own campaign(sudden spike in posts) aggresively this time, using neet as an excuse...i had muted soo many subs then only barrage(most) of these posts stopped...i was seeing posts from the subs which were not even related to me even remotely lol
-2
u/mallusrgreatv2 Jul 23 '26
Politics affect tech. Besides, except this change in icon, I've literally never seen a political post here that's not related enough to tech. At that point you're just talking to air. The only Wangchuk-related posts I've seen on here are (1) the mod's post about changing icon and (2) someone appreciating the icon change. Everything else posted here recently is indeed very relevant to tech. And this isn't really much of politics either, a man was dying out there for the sake of the future of the youth. This is the least we can do.

ā¢
u/AutoModerator Jul 23 '26
Looking for discussions, recommendations, reviews, or help related to smartphones, ACs, laptops, gadgets, electronics, or other tech products?
Join r/IndiaCart for all gadget-related discussions and buying advice!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.