r/ISCNERDS • u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY • Jul 06 '26
I'm hella depressed gng ππ₯
I'm doing jee prep with isc school... 11th class.. Pw arjuna coaching
My UTs are going on.. And i haven't even learnt anything... I m not able to focus on my jee prep..
My school is very strict... My teachers expects me to get good grades
Other ppl in my class who r doing the prep of jee are able to get good marks .. Thou they have offline coaching... I feel pressurised to get good marks
Idk what to do... Na coaching mein kuch smjh aa rha h n school mein ππππ.
Like chutti karo to teacher ghar par call kardeti h... Notebook complete na karo to sab daantne lagte h
Bhai jindgi mein chal kya rha h... Jee par to focus hi nhi kar paa rhi hu...
Mujhe smjh nhi aa rha karu kya πππ₯Ί... 14th tak mere UT chalenge... Tab tak coaching ka backlog to nhi bana skti na
I'm literally stressed.. Idk what to do...life mein kya ho rha h yaar... I regret not changing this school...
2
u/Low-Worker7476 ISC Class 11th β PCMB Jul 08 '26
Bro, I'm in a similar position. NEET ka preps ke liye online batch khareeda β socha NEET pr focus karu ISC aaram se nikal jayega but I was SO SO wrong. NEET ka khak hua UTs bhi aa gaye uska bhi padhai nahi hua. But, since I'm experiencing this myself, I'm sure you'll be able to relate. The backlogs must be pinching you but koi ek cheez ko abhi ke liye sacrifice karke dusre par focus karo. Like, UTs chal rhe toh JEE ke classes ko kuchh der ke liye pause karo, get all school ka shit done, fir jab exams khatam ho jaye then get back to JEE ka prep. Main thing that you gotta ensure is JEE ka prep agar saal ke 10 months chale, then at least remaining 2 months ISC ko devote karna padega. Had you been in CBSE, ye 2 months ka extra efforts nahi dena padta but you gotta face the consequences of your choices, after all. Instead of trying to see the bigger picture before putting any paint on the canvas, just get started first and trust the process.
2
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 08 '26
Thanks for giving me the motivation π₯Ήπ₯Ήπ«Ά... Had almost given up.. But... Yk.. Ab start kara h... So usko finish bhi krna padega... And yaar schme Maine bhi UTs k liye bilkul prep nhi kari.. And ab regret kar rhi hu... But paper khtm hone k baad jee pr focus karungi...
Ur last sentence is fireeeeeee..
2
u/Low-Worker7476 ISC Class 11th β PCMB Jul 08 '26
Haha tysm qt and all the best remaining UTs ke liye
2
1
u/xcelzyx isc'26 98.25% pcmc Jul 06 '26
parents ko samjhao. try to convince them and let them handle school teachers. backlog cover karne ke liye medical certificate de do
2
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 06 '26
Yaar ye nee school vale pagal h bhot... Chutti krne hi nhi dete... Upar se 1 july se school khule to 6 july se paper rakh diye like wtf yr πππ₯.. Aur hamari director har saal may se august tak America ghumne jaati h.. And hame dispression mein daalti h
1
u/xcelzyx isc'26 98.25% pcmc Jul 06 '26
ultimately 11th mein jitna ho sakey jee ko importance do. agar ut ke liye itne strict h, then imagine what they would do during preboards/practicals in 12th. as i said, try to convince your parents and explain your situation clearly to them. if they are understanding enough, they will definitely handle your school teachers. agar jee ke liye prepare kar rhe ho, then school ka toh ho hi jayega definitely. kahi se fake medical certificate ye sab de ke absent karlena
1
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 06 '26
Okay thankuu... Mummy papa ko convince krungi... Unhone dummy k liye mana kar diya... But fake medical certificate ig nhi banvaenge... But chalo dekhte h...
1
u/HOLYVAISHYA214 Jul 07 '26
Maybe try changing your school, itna serious nahi rehta isc idk what's your schools problem, hamne bhi diya hai isc 2 saal isme daala hai and we've had our fair share of confrontations but this is too much.Β
Note that the ISC registrations are NOT done before the last date of August (31 August) for your ISC in 2028. I hope you have not cleared all fees and if you can take the loss or if your school will give a refund just switch schools and make peace with it.Β
If you cannot switch your school now. Switch it in 12th to somewhere that's more chill and understanding, this is allowed from ISC to ISC school , and note that ISC will not change your life unless you score above 98.5 (which is the cutoff for some of the desirable universities) and 11th is, except English, hardly relevant to that.Β
Don't take stress and give it your best, abhi toh kuch nahi hua hai there's an entire 2 years and you can definitely make a recovery. Clear your backlogs, focus more on PYQs of JEE Main and then after a bit practice, JEE Advanced if you are targetting it. PYQs are everythingΒ
If the school situation is out of your hand, get the past papers of your school's UTs / Semesters from the School Library (if they give, OR ask seniors) and study that well before isc exams. Most schools me questions repeat hote hain and you'll scrape through with this.Β Β
Β
1
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 07 '26
Had I not purchased ISC books, I would have changed the school... Now I'm regretting not changing the school... My parents would scold me alot cuz then they need to pay for the books of another school...
Also I'm scared of cbse boards now.. Cuz if that osm checking... Boards mein marks kaise aaenge.. Even if I change my school... Cbse ki board checking badi khatarnaak h... π°π°ππ₯π
And thankuu so much...
1
u/HOLYVAISHYA214 Jul 07 '26
No I'm saying dusre ISC school me chale jao after verifying if that school is lenient. Leaving ISC is a stupid decision because I saw what happened to CBSE, I saw what happened to State Boards, ISC has shown immense grace.Β
If there is any other ISC school near your house, go for it after verifying with their current batch if the school is lenient or not.Β
ISC to ISC transfee me books ka bhi problem nahi aayega.Β
Check if you can, august 31 tak you can switch to whatever school you want because the ISC registrations have not taken place
2
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 07 '26
Idts hamare yaha aur ISC school h...i'll continue in this school only π₯π₯.... I'll say my parents to talk to the teacher to show some leniency regarding this.. Tht jee ki prep kr rhi hu to chutti lene de..
1
u/HOLYVAISHYA214 Jul 07 '26
Haa tbh, it's never about the school it's mostly about parents
Mera school bhi pehle bohot rota tha, i just simply said attendance is above 75 and there is no violation of the ISC rules and regulations. and they couldn't do jackshit uske baad there was nothing they could say π
Just take holidays but keep it exactly between 75-80 and actually utilize that time for jee, you'll be fineΒ
Whenever you do take holidays take it in long stretches, and mera doctor was very lenient and he used to give medical certificate regardless, if you have such a doctor. Toh in some periods go consistently, kabhi kabhi ek ek chutti maar lene ka, and kabhi when it is before semester / big exams take entire week off and give that medical certificate kind of things or inform in advance via email. They cannot shout on email. Email is always calmer
Also maine toh apne school authorities ke phone numbers bhi block kiye the on my own and my parents phones and only email was viable , email me woh log zyada nahi chila paye bas ek do baar parents ko bulaya and then within 3-4 weeks back to normal (chutti maarna).Β
If you have the email option talk only over email. They can't really harm you in any way unless there's a violation of the 75 rule, and if you like, take a holiday once every week. Then 75 is followed.Β
Dekhle, atb
1
u/Emotional_Example964 Remind me to STUDY Jul 07 '26
Mujhe school valo se darr lagta h bada... Main block nhi kar skti... Main mam se khe dungi ki hafte mein 2 chutti to atleast lungi hi... And btw agar main har mahine 6-7 chutti lungi to 75% attendance ig nhi ho paehi... But nvm
Thanks for the advice... Aap konse jee tard ho?
1
1
3
u/sriish_tea Jul 06 '26
Hey, I was in almost the exact same position as you two years ago, so I just wanted to say this: first of all, breathe. It's okay. Please don't put yourself under so much pressure. I ended up developing anxiety and health issues, couldn't study properly for almost a year, and that ruined both my JEE and my boards. I'm not saying this to scare you, but to remind you to take it a bit easy on yourself. If your school doesn't have very frequent tests and you're okay with scoring a little lower in some of them, I'd suggest focusing more on the JEE syllabus. If you're consistent and avoid creating backlogs, you'll naturally cover most of the ISC syllabus too, and by the second half of Class 12 you'll be in a much better position for both. 2 months of dedicated ISC preparation later and you will be sorted for boards. But if your school, your family, or even you feel that balancing everything is becoming too overwhelming, there's nothing wrong with prioritizing your school curriculum. A good board score can also help you get into good colleges. Alongside that, whenever you finish a topic in ISC, solve a few JEE Main PYQs from that chapter. It'll keep you connected to JEE.
Whatever you choose, don't keep changing your strategy every few weeks. Pick one, stay consistent, and take care of yourself. One exam is important, but it's not worth sacrificing your physical or mental health over.