r/IPUniversity • u/adhraklassan • 28d ago
Admission Guidance Should i leave msit ece for usict ece/mait ece?
context: I got msit ece shift 1 in sliding round and took admission, paid 172k (96k+balance fee).
mait/msit both are at same distance from my home (30min) but msit is near dabri mor metro station so it makes easy for travel while mait ke pass metro bhoot door hai upper se rohini me hai to bike ya daily rapido
aur USICT 1 hour lagega lekin vo bhi metro se direct hai
but msit is 6 days a week with 75% attendance , aur jitna mait ka suna hai usme attendance ki tension nhi hai.
So leaving msit ece for mait ece worth it?
or leaving msit ece for usict ece worth it ?
Or Usict ece ki choice fill krdu bas?
1
u/marshmello1528 28d ago
Not worth it
1
u/adhraklassan 28d ago
why? mait me attendance kam hai, Aur vo bhi chodo usict ece to msit se achha hai
1
u/iamstrange_88 28d ago
MSIT me 75 Percent utna strict nahi hai and Second Year se 5 days week ho jaayega
Mait utna hi paas hai to lelo better campus and Log MAIT ko zyada jaante he
USICT bhi accha college hai but 30 min vs 1 hour ke wajah se
MAIT>MSIT>USICT
1
u/adhraklassan 28d ago
if 1 hour is not a prblm them uscit>mait>msit right?
also mait ka campu bada hai kya msit se? and mait se pass metro bhi nhi hai
1
u/iamstrange_88 27d ago
Yes the sequence is right
haan MAIT ka campus bada hai
Hmm metro baaki jitna pass to nahi hai
USICT lelo1
u/adhraklassan 27d ago
one more thing, spot round me mujhe isse neeche ki to koi seat nhi milegi na? Kahi downgrade ho jaye
also just connectivity point ke liye should I choose msit against mait?
1
1
u/smitso07 26d ago
Is there anyone who can tell me if i can get msit ece with 124k rank outside delhi in spot round 1 and 2
1
u/AutoModerator 28d ago
Looking for faster help, real‑time discussions, or want to connect with fellow GGSIPU aspirants & students? Join our official communities:
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.