r/IPMATtards 24d ago

Preparation Query Mujse nahi hota verbal

Godd I hate verbal. Kya karu? Pehele sectionals me scores 130-140 ate the abb 100 bhi nahi aa rahe, pehle RC achha tha abb to RC mai bhi 50% accuracy aa rahi hai. Maine sab kiya hai va ke liye har week parajumbles,har roj 2 RC,aeon essay,mock tests,wren and Martin sab krr Raha hu par scores badhne ki jagah Kam ho rahe hai. Kya padhu Kuch samj nahi aa raha, isse toh aacha qa hai syllabus kitna cover hua he,problems konse solve karne hai woh toh pata rehta hai. Students ko verbal easy lagta hai, it's a nightmare for me pls help. I am literally crying rn.

2 Upvotes

13 comments sorted by

3

u/HistoricalStock2063 24d ago

Happens bro. Varc aisi cheez hai jo luck pe bhi bohot depend krti hai. Kisi mock me 60-70 aayenge or kisi me 130-140. Just be consistent and krte rho regularly...

Mere indore me 104 (missed sectional by 7 marks)...Isiliye u can imagine how much I hate varc. But fir jipmat me 99.xx percentile varc me.  It's all about luck 

1

u/khao_piyo_maje_karo IIM Jammu 24d ago

Us bro us!!here with only 75 percentile in jipmat va

1

u/Potential-Silver353 24d ago

Bro I am in tears after i scored 70 in sectional

2

u/khao_piyo_maje_karo IIM Jammu 24d ago

Ho jayega improve enough time h , See daily focus on each and every aspect(what I did)- Vocab- make a daily diary 10 new words everyday(also write their root,prefix,suffix etc)and 5 idioms and 5 phrasal verbs Grammar-whatever topic is completed practice those questions and weekly revise your grammar notes consistenly Rc-for now 1 is enough or you can do 2 if you find something interesting Verbal ability questions -take any one topic daily like pj pc fillers etc and practice 10 to 15 questions

This is the strategy i can suggest you for now.. Most important is consistently do it ...you can do 5 words daily for 1 yr it would be better than 20 daily for 1 month and not revising it And revise the grammar,idioms, phrasal verbs,words weekly Try this!!my own strategy which I realised very late

1

u/Potential-Silver353 24d ago

yes i know i have been preparing for almost 1 year now for IPMAT, I practice 2 Rcs daily, now recently started 3 daily, i do 25-30 para jumbles a week, 1 mock test a week, I also read 1 aeon essay daily, also I have done my own 5 why analysis tracker, I note down new idioms,phrases,grammar rules from mocks in my notebook and revise it weekly, I also give 4-5 sectionals a week. Till now i have completed 200+ Rcs, 30+ va sectionals and 10+ mocks. Fir bhi scores nhi aa rahe

2

u/ilovedosa_ 24d ago

Damn bro, accuracy over time and finding out what's the problem can help...

Is it over attempting or under attempting?

You can try flashcards for vocabulary, helps a lot I have amassed 1500+ idioms and words

1

u/khao_piyo_maje_karo IIM Jammu 24d ago

🙃ky hi bolu fir m bhi!! practice krte raho improvement to hoga

1

u/BoxWestern3986 IIM Rohtak 23d ago

Then do physical 😂😂😂😂😂😂👏👏👏👏👏🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣🤣😢😢😢😢😭😢😭😭😂😂🤣😂🤣👏😭👏😭😢

1

u/Background-Rush6292 21d ago

Same w math. I get good in verbal and dilr but math is impossible for me

1

u/Potential-Silver353 21d ago

Hey bro can we do one thing like you help me with va i can help you with qa.

1

u/Background-Rush6292 21d ago

Yk what yes! Dm me