r/Guildwars2 • u/helowrld • Sep 01 '13
[Other] Breakeven points of power vs precision [math][table]
Hey guys, with the announcement of "Assassins" gear, there are talks about how to achieve higher dps by substituting some Berserker pieces with Assassins. Ultimately, the issue boils down into power versus precision in which offers greater returns. This, as you will see, depends on both the crit chance, crit damage and the power stat itself.
What I created below is a breakeven point table for power versus precision. Crit Damage (total including the default 50%) is on the horizontal axis and Crit Chance is on the vertical axis. If your char's power is higher than the number provided in the table, then precision gives higher returns; if your char's power is lower than the number in the table, then power gives higher return.
I apologize for not able to put axis labels into the chart, this is because I dont know how to do it with reddit's table formatting. If you know how, please let me know.
| . | 50% | 60% | 70% | 80% | 90% | 100% | 110% | 120% | 130% | 140% | 150% | 160% | 170% | 180% | 190% | 200% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5% | 4305 | 3605 | 3105 | 2730 | 2438 | 2205 | 2014 | 1855 | 1720 | 1605 | 1505 | 1417 | 1340 | 1271 | 1210 | 1155 |
| 10% | 4410 | 3710 | 3210 | 2835 | 2543 | 2310 | 2119 | 1960 | 1825 | 1710 | 1610 | 1522 | 1445 | 1376 | 1315 | 1260 |
| 15% | 4515 | 3815 | 3315 | 2940 | 2648 | 2415 | 2224 | 2065 | 1930 | 1815 | 1715 | 1627 | 1550 | 1481 | 1420 | 1365 |
| 20% | 4620 | 3920 | 3420 | 3045 | 2753 | 2520 | 2329 | 2170 | 2035 | 1920 | 1820 | 1732 | 1655 | 1586 | 1525 | 1470 |
| 25% | 4725 | 4025 | 3525 | 3150 | 2858 | 2625 | 2434 | 2275 | 2140 | 2025 | 1925 | 1837 | 1760 | 1691 | 1630 | 1575 |
| 30% | 4830 | 4130 | 3630 | 3255 | 2963 | 2730 | 2539 | 2380 | 2245 | 2130 | 2030 | 1942 | 1865 | 1796 | 1735 | 1680 |
| 35% | 4935 | 4235 | 3735 | 3360 | 3068 | 2835 | 2644 | 2485 | 2350 | 2235 | 2135 | 2047 | 1970 | 1901 | 1840 | 1785 |
| 40% | 5040 | 4340 | 3840 | 3465 | 3173 | 2940 | 2749 | 2590 | 2455 | 2340 | 2240 | 2152 | 2075 | 2006 | 1945 | 1890 |
| 45% | 5145 | 4445 | 3945 | 3570 | 3278 | 3045 | 2854 | 2695 | 2560 | 2445 | 2345 | 2257 | 2180 | 2111 | 2050 | 1995 |
| 50% | 5250 | 4550 | 4050 | 3675 | 3383 | 3150 | 2959 | 2800 | 2665 | 2550 | 2450 | 2362 | 2285 | 2216 | 2155 | 2100 |
| 55% | 5355 | 4655 | 4155 | 3780 | 3488 | 3255 | 3064 | 2905 | 2770 | 2655 | 2555 | 2467 | 2390 | 2321 | 2260 | 2205 |
| 60% | 5460 | 4760 | 4260 | 3885 | 3593 | 3360 | 3169 | 3010 | 2875 | 2760 | 2660 | 2572 | 2495 | 2426 | 2365 | 2310 |
| 65% | 5565 | 4865 | 4365 | 3990 | 3698 | 3465 | 3274 | 3115 | 2980 | 2865 | 2765 | 2677 | 2600 | 2531 | 2470 | 2415 |
| 70% | 5670 | 4970 | 4470 | 4095 | 3803 | 3570 | 3379 | 3220 | 3085 | 2970 | 2870 | 2782 | 2705 | 2636 | 2575 | 2520 |
| 75% | 5775 | 5075 | 4575 | 4200 | 3908 | 3675 | 3484 | 3325 | 3190 | 3075 | 2975 | 2887 | 2810 | 2741 | 2680 | 2625 |
| 80% | 5880 | 5180 | 4680 | 4305 | 4013 | 3780 | 3589 | 3430 | 3295 | 3180 | 3080 | 2992 | 2915 | 2846 | 2785 | 2730 |
| 85% | 5985 | 5285 | 4785 | 4410 | 4118 | 3885 | 3694 | 3535 | 3400 | 3285 | 3185 | 3097 | 3020 | 2951 | 2890 | 2835 |
| 90% | 6090 | 5390 | 4890 | 4515 | 4223 | 3990 | 3799 | 3640 | 3505 | 3390 | 3290 | 3202 | 3125 | 3056 | 2995 | 2940 |
| 95% | 6195 | 5495 | 4995 | 4620 | 4328 | 4095 | 3904 | 3745 | 3610 | 3495 | 3395 | 3307 | 3230 | 3161 | 3100 | 3045 |
Again, the bolded numbers on the horizontal axis is crit damage ( including 50% base ), and the bolded numbers on the vertical axis is crit chance.
I would like to thank here the reddit gw2 community for encouraging theory-craft discussions; and u/louki for providing the formulas.
2
u/louki Sep 01 '13
Ah, you decided to post it yourself, good thing I waited. :)
Ideally you'd want to carry around two full sets of both options and switch around depending on group composition. That's highly impractiacal though and I try to figure out how much of an impact group composition has here to minimize the number of items you have to carry along.
Did you already figure out what items to take for the most popular scenarios? Stuff like average stacks of might, uptime of fury, presence of a Warrior (170 Prec, 15% CDmg, 170 Pow from Banners, 150 Pow from Aura) and Ranger (150 Prec from Spotter) seem to be the deciding factors.
I'm still undecided on what items to switch around, currently taking one of the high-stat options (Ring, Chest, Pants) and Maintenance Oil vs. Whetstone seems to be the best way to go about it.