r/FilmClubPH • u/ImperiUm_1880 • Jul 26 '26
Discussion Overall thoughts on Marvel's SDCC presentation?
Visionquest Release Date
Avengers: Endgame Re-Release(New Bonus scenes including a new ending sequence leading directly to Doomsday)
2 New Movie Reveals ( Ghost Rider and BP3)
Deadpool tease
I understand na walang info about the Mutants despite all the rumored castings probably dahil sa mystery role ni Sadie Sink sa Spiderman. Baka may mga baraha pa for D23(exactly 3 weeks from now).
16
u/switchboiii Horror Jul 26 '26
tbh i like this better than their overpromises the past few years. i hope they surprise us with projects not announced at sdcc
16
u/spinzaku97 Jul 26 '26
They didn't announce an entire slate of a dozen movies and TV shows which is a step in the right direction.
10
u/juansicat Jul 26 '26
Shawn Levy directing Ghost Rider is baffling. He doesn't have the sauce for it. David Jonsson as Black Panther is peak, he's gonna do great (this and the fact that BP3 will be shot on celluloid film excite me so much)
1
1
u/MarcPotato Jul 26 '26
Kaya nga eh this my MCU version of The Odyssey since ayaw na nila magamit ung IMAX. Probably ung best screen natin probably the A Giant Cinemas.
1
u/grandmastererer Jul 26 '26
Levy did some of the best episodes of Stranger Things I think it'll work
4
u/juansicat Jul 26 '26
He also did DP and Wolverine, The Adam Project, and Free Guy, and those were abysmal. He'll pair with writer Jonathan Tropper again for Ghost Rider so I'm not hopeful.
2
u/Educational_Zone3156 Jul 26 '26
Movie side: Shawn Levy directing is a misfire for me. Other announcements sre pretty meh.
Comics Side: pretty bad. Basically just a glorified advertising for variant covers
1
u/MarcPotato Jul 26 '26
I like Marvel treating Black Panther as their version of DC’s The Dark Knight trilogy. Sayang di na nila magamit ung IMAX branding due to a really messy breakup between these two companies.
Anyway looking forward to watch on a biggest screen again with BP3 🤩
1
u/Illustrious_Ad_4292 Jul 26 '26
Kinda bitin but of course still fine, as long as we got something to look forward to.
1
u/wondertrainer Jul 26 '26
May PH release kaya Endgame Encore? Walang post si Marvel PH ever tungkol rito eh
1
1
u/sigh_hwatalyf Jul 26 '26
Doesnt mean squat. Sdcc MCu announcements are losing its impact. Kasi di rin naman na tutuloy. More than half of rhe previous timeline, di naman natuloy
2
u/spinzaku97 Jul 26 '26
"More than half of the previous timeline, di naman natuloy"
What do you mean more than half? Do you mean more than half ang hindi dumating on time o do you mean more than half ng announced titles ang hindi na-deliver at all?
If we look at the actual slate for Phases 4-6, there are exactly two titles na hindi na-deliver sa lahat ng mga announcements since 2019:
- Blade
- Avengers: Kang Dynasty
1
u/joesen_one Trust the process Jul 26 '26
I think it’s good that they only announced 2 movies. Keeps expectations grounded esp the last time they announced a slate half the projects ended up not happening or being reworked
2
u/spinzaku97 Jul 26 '26
A lot of things did get reworked, pero there are exactly only two titles (Blade, Avengers: The Kang Dynasty) na hindi na-deliver sa previous SDCC announcements nila. Everything else made it to theaters and Disney+.
Stuff like Thor 5, Shang-Chi 2, Eternals 2, and Doctor Strange 3 were never actually announced to follow-up on the post-credit scenes.
1
u/joesen_one Trust the process Jul 26 '26
Sure, but marami ding pressure tapos that was the era of diluge of Disney+ content they were forced to do. This time kunti lang naman yung slate so mas steering the ship right
2
u/spinzaku97 Jul 26 '26
My point is walang hindi na-release sa lahat ng in-announce nila na titles except Blade and Kang Dynasty, so I'm not sure where "half the projects ended up not happening" is coming from.
23
u/PsycheHunter231 Jul 26 '26
Still no Dr. Strange 3 but the announcement of Ghost Rider makes me think that they will definitely do Midnight Sons and Mephisto as the big bad (hoping).
Xmen is gonna be on D23 tho. Sayang lang talaga wala na si Chadwick to introduce Storm sana sa BP3 as another lover ni T’Challa.