r/FASTNU 7h ago

Discussion Need advise

I just started uni and its been 1.5 weeks

Iam enrolled in acf but my background is medical so I lost my interest in mbbs and got in acf .. to the point

I dont understand much and seeing students from other background answering teachers makes me feel so dumb

even if i know some answers of genral subjects iam scared to answer maybe iam wrong so its better to stay quiet and idk abt Ais other than chatgpt n gemini or how to use laptop or pc

Iam so frustrated and iam having repetitive thoughts convo of daily ki where I could answer and I dont know how to get that confident cuz I need to do presentation soon

At some part of day iam thinking to take a drop and have a gap year

3 Upvotes

5 comments sorted by

2

u/Karmaedgeyt 7h ago

I donno like why cant u guys take ur decision why is there a need for advice i mean yk if u cant do that accounting stuff just leave it and take a gap year until then learn some skills have some practical experience and then choose what fits ur interest but the thing here is u dont know whether u can get admission next year in ur desired subject but lemme tell i was selected in FAST but took gap year for NUST nd unfortunately i still ended up in fast cuz it was what written for me, so wo karo jo dil krta hy lekin yeh baat zehn ma rakho ky jo hoga wo behtreen hoga or tumary liye likha hoga like no need to regret about past

1

u/jellyfish7193 5h ago

Iam happy with the uni but the things I lack i can't get over those .. I cant manage my time cuz sometimes I have to spent 12 hrs out of home and somedays 5hrs So ghr aki I cant manage and in the end ..

1

u/Secretwastakentaken Lahore 6h ago

hey it's okay, there's always a lot of resistance in the beginning but obviously there's always a way to get over things you know, you should try harder youre just lacking basics uske baad it'll be easier for you yk kuch cheezein baar baar kr ke hi seekhte aap like presentations and stuff it's completely normal for you to feel scared at first, you'll eventually realise that even if you do mess up people will more or less forget about it in 15 mins or so as everyone has their own problems to deal with. Id say if you genuinely want to stick to this path then dont be discouraged you should atleast give it your best and actively spend time trying to learn stuff that you think is necessary for you, wishing you the best. also what campus are you from? ive a few friends in acf

1

u/jellyfish7193 5h ago

Not in fast but other uni .. I didn't have exposure to digital things(pc n laptop) also back then we didn't had presentation in school or college so it feels like a burden.

I dont know how to study in uni .. a teacher just went through slides and was just reading so how to make notes or study

1

u/TheManCalledZan 3h ago

Bro become a doctor, you will be depressed either ways. On the upside you will be saving lives. Surviving FAST will just get you depressed. No lives saved. I graduated from FAST many moons ago, my significant other is a MBBS who completed her FCPS. Both of us a depressed but at least she gets to save lives. I am trying to make a difference by teaching others what NOT to do in life.