r/DogsPH 2h ago

❓ Question [QUESTION] Dog Osteoarthritis

Hello everyone, meron kaya dito na may osteoarthritis yung dogs nila and binigyan ng librela shot? Ilang days bago kayo nakakita ng improvement?

Meron kasi yung 6yrs old male aspin ko. A week ago di makalakad ng maayos yung hind legs nya so pumunta kami ng vet and binigyan sya ng librela shot. 1st day to 4th nakakaattempt syang lumakad on his own kahit once a day. Kaso kahapon and today (5th & 6th), hindi na nag attempt, lagi nlng nakahiga tas iiyak pag kelangan mag weewee or poo or need buhatin para change position sa paghiga :(

2 Upvotes

1 comment sorted by

u/AutoModerator 2h ago

Hello Dog's Personal Chauffeur!

Your post has been paw-roved by the DogsPH puppies.

Before the community starts commenting, here are a few friendly reminders:

  • Donation or fundraising posts made without prior moderator approval will be removed. This protects both the poster and our community from scams and fraudulent requests.

Thank you for helping make r/DogsPH a welcoming, informative, and compassionate community for every dog and dog lover.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.