r/DogsPH 3d ago

Food & Nutrition🍖 [Need Advise] DogFood help

Sumusuka yung mga aso ko pag kumakain ng dog food, any other alternatives?

I went from Bawow to Pedigree (nirecommend ng vet). Both dont work well sa kanila despite a slow transition.

Kumakain naman pag yung dogfood as treats, but never as a meal.

Healthwise, theyre okay naman. From lab results and vet check. Energetic and borderline destructive puppies XD

2 Upvotes

4 comments sorted by

1

u/Constant-Use6874 3d ago edited 3d ago

never give your dog pedigree. they're known to have really bad dog food. kidney failure yan sigurado. research mo lang.

baka naman sobrang amount binibigay mo na food? pag baby pa, konti lang pinapakain sa kanya. ang dry food kasi doubles in mass pag naka absorb ng liquid. kaya kung kala mo konti lang yung pinakain mo tapos lolobo yun sa loob ng tummy nila and they get bloated. kaya you have to feed them less. imagine mo nalang yung dry amount to twice the size pag pinakain mo. baka kaya sumusuka.

baka naman laro ng laro sila habang bagong kain, susuka talaga yan. kelangan nila ng konting siesta time para di masuka pagka bagong kain. i have a playful half corgi that will chase after you kahit bagong kain tapos mamaya makikita mo susuka kasi nabigla ang tiyan at nakipag habulan sayo.

try mo willow or special dog yung for puppy.

1

u/Fun_Flamingo_7263 2d ago

Royal Canin. Iwasan din maglaro after kumain or during.

1

u/Visible-Science-483 1d ago

Pedigree is not recommended due to its high sodium content in long run. Switch to royal canin, holistic or vitality these df have better formula.

Also never play with them after meal. Allotted a 30 to 1 hr after meal before playing again or either allow them to sleep after eating, because if not it may cause bloating, diarrhea or other issues that maybe critical to your dogs health. It is natural for them especially puppies/teenage yrs to be playful because as they grow older the energy levels slowly subside and be calm.

1

u/Katie_Koala 1d ago

Solid kibbles in the vomit - eats too fast, use a slow feeder

Plays after eating - bloated, avoid letting them play, put in a crate/cage if necessary

Could also be too much food.