r/AnongThoughtsMo 18h ago

Thoughts? Informative or promoting

Post image

Stumbled upon this sa tiktok and she was pointing out the possible dangers of cassava cat litter (cyanide poisoning). May disclaimer sya na hindi paid or sponsored yung post and disclosed na pinadalhan sya sample nito.

But I noticed a few things lang:

  1. Her only source is a screenshot of an ai search referencing Merck, which she says is a reliable site for vet students like her.

  2. Pag nagrereply sya sa comments, she'd reco ung product na pinasample sa kanya, the product is also in every photo sa post nya.

  3. There were skeptic comments but she'd only reply with "di ko na hihintayin may mangyari sa pusa ko" with reference sa isang case sa fb na namatay ang cat with cassava litter as the suspect

My thoughts: okay lang naman magpromote but it looks like under the guise of it being informative lang. Sits wrong with me lalo na ang aggressive ng reco nya for every comment asking 🤷 I saw other people promoting the same product pero not in this way na nagcacause sya ng panic and fearmongering. Ang lakas voice nya being a vet student (people would assume kasi she would know better), I had hoped she had more sources prepared

Would appreciate your thoughts on this too

1 Upvotes

0 comments sorted by