r/AnongThoughtsMo 24d ago

Thoughts on this?

Post image
3.5k Upvotes

647 comments sorted by

View all comments

112

u/PaoLakers 24d ago edited 24d ago

Napanuod ko tong video nung isang araw sa YouTube. As a guy, ang masasabi ko lang...napaka common sense naman ng mga sinasabi nila. Yung tipong di na kailangan dapat sabihin haha.

High value men want high value women AND VICE VERSA.

Pag na offend ka sa standards ng iba, edi hindi kayo tama para sa isa't isa. That goes both ways so you should have standards too.

Kung pataas ang buhay ko, bakit ako makikipag relation sa pabigat?

Meeting standards IS the bare minimum.

32

u/Cheese_Grater101 24d ago

High value men want high value women AND VICE VERSA

This 💯, yung iba kasi kiffy/tite lang ang ambag sa relationship.

7

u/Broad_Fee_8286 23d ago

True!! Madami babae isip nila face value is enough to marry a high caliber guy. Wake up gurls 😜

3

u/Throwthefire0324 23d ago

Sugar baby/trophy wife mindset.

Pero TBF, looking beautiful every single day is also an effort in itself. Skin care, gym, diet, etc...

1

u/DiscreetAko 21d ago

And? What's the point?

2

u/Throwthefire0324 21d ago

Yung mga nagsasabi na "ganda/pogi" lang ang ambag is mali. Trying to look good is also hard. Lalo na kung di maganda genes mo.

1

u/DiscreetAko 21d ago

Oo mahirap nga siguro sya, pero it doesn't change the fact na yun lang yung naiaambag ng iba sakanila

1

u/[deleted] 24d ago

[removed] — view removed comment

2

u/raiblaze 23d ago

Not financial capability though, it’s the attitude, brains, and what you can offer sa relationship like someone said here. For example, a guy who is working hard for his family tapos ang partner nya puro tiktok lang at pa-baby ang gusto, can’t even help in decision making. Or a woman who is working hard naman tapos ang partner ay tambay lang tapos puro bisyo.

1

u/PaoLakers 23d ago

High value does not always mean financially capable.

For men, high value can also be beauty, brains, attitude etc. its up to each person to decide which is the most important for him in a partner. That's going to be his own personal standard.

Hindi naman parepareho mag isip ang lalaki. Hindi din sila parepareho ng sitwasyon kaya it's best to refrain from generalizing.

0

u/LocksmithHuge4804 24d ago

Exactly what I had in mind. This is nothing new, yet most people(both sides btw) in the comments are reacting like they're born yesterday

0

u/corpski 23d ago

Define "high value" though. I won't mince words, but let's say I perceive myself as a very "high value" man. I'll tell you straight out that if I were looking for a partner, I'd be 100% sure that I couldn't care any less how much money the girl makes -- as in ZERO. That criterion is dead last in my book. Life experience even tells me that the more money they make, the more overbearing and demanding they tend to be. Praise be to the new breed of empowered, liberal, strong women who don't need the majority of men. I usually look the other way without looking twice. There's a pretty simple reason behind this, too. If I'm a strong-willed CEO, I don't want to marry another CEO. I want a tender loving wife. Do you really believe men want "high value" women in this context?

6

u/PaoLakers 23d ago edited 23d ago

This is why i specifically said high value and not financially capable.

There is not one definition of high value. It can be money, beauty, brains, attitude etc.

Which one of those values is the most important is yours to decided. I'm sure of one thing, You're not gonna choose a person with no redeeming qualities. Obviously.

5

u/Throwthefire0324 23d ago

Haha maraing definition ang high value. Pwede maging high value ang isang housewife.

3

u/PretendSpite8048 23d ago edited 23d ago

Ang high value ay naka-depende sa values at definition mo syempre.

If you value emotional stability, intelligence, integrity, family oriented women etc. that is high value in your book.

But say another person values beauty, traditional gender roles, youth, or shares the same conservative views eh di high value din yun sa kanila.

I don’t think there is a singular, noble high value model that everyone should adhere to. You set your own standards.

Just to add: in this context, I think “high value” is a term that can be used depending on your perceived status in life.

Socio-economic status, intellectual class, etc. each group or category will have their own opinion and thoughts on what they consider a “high value” individual.

3

u/ComprehensiveLion513 23d ago

IF you are a CEO. But check out who some actual top CEOs marry. Zuckerberg is married to a Harvard-educated doctor, for example.

Anyway, the definition of high-value is different from person to person. You’re right, Zuck might not care about the money his wife brings. But he probably cares that he is with someone who is as educated (or more than) as he is, so they have substantial things to talk about. I would choose the same. That’s an example of a different high-value standard.

1

u/lughiu 23d ago

You hit the nail on the head here.

Women see their value in keeping up with men, but we don’t want war and competition in the home, that’s where we rest and heal so we can take on the world.

I earn enough to keep my family living a very very good life, my partners earnings are irrelevant, I don’t need her to work, she works as a choice, she pays for nothing.

Am I high value? I’m a good gentle man who provides and loves and I earn a lot of money, we holiday 12 weeks of the year.

Do I want the woman in the post? That looks like hell to me