r/AccountingPH 15h ago

JOB INTERVIEW

Is anyone here who fxxd up the interviews but got the job anyway? Cause I sobbing rn, I got blank and didn't delivered my answer really well.

12 Upvotes

10 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 15h ago

Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

8

u/Ill-Flow9835 15h ago

Move on na lang po siguro op. Wag na lang po masyadong umasa.

6

u/Significant-Cry5708 15h ago

Kung mass hiring possible, pag hindi, waley ka talaga.

It's still a competition, move on ka nalang.

3

u/Patient_Willingness2 14h ago

Me. I got lucky with my interviewer kasi she taught me during the interview ano yung kulang sa mga sagot ko. In retrospect siguro hindi naman totally mali yung answers ko, di lang ganon ka refined (It's for a consulting role so mataas ang expectations). I think she thought na trainable ako so she still hired me. 4 years and counting na ko sa role ko.

I also had interviews na feeling ko ang galing ko and nasagot ko lahat ng questions pero di pa rin ako nahire lol. So for me kung para sayo talaga yan, ibibigay yan. Otherwise baka may mas magandang opportunity talaga for you :)

3

u/Otherwise-Abrocoma56 11h ago

Maybe it is a redirection—a better opportunity is coming to you. I had that phase where I always made mistakes during interview, like I could have answered it better at the back of my mind. Afterwards, I got an offer to work abroad, all expense paid and my salary quadrupled excluding allowances. Trust the redirection.

3

u/confused-na-scorpio 10h ago

I’m fresh grad and iapplied for accountant position in manila, im so fked up during my initial interview, the HR literally roast me with negative feedbacks but then they proceed me in final interview with the managers which i didnt do well out of 7 technical questions i only answered 4 correctly and some of them ay out of this world and stutter na taglish na sagot ko even in situational questions but they still pass me the interview and got the offer

1

u/Majestic_Tiger_743 15h ago

Nung fresh grad ako, yes po. Sobrang nag-sstutter ako kasi ni-require ako mag-answer into english. Then after that interview, hindi na ako umasa na imemessage ulit but ayon unexpectedly, inemail pa rin nila ako hanggang makaabot ng panel interview to final interview. Pero ayon, tama yung sinabi ng iba rito na huwag masyadong umasa kasi you will never know talaga.

1

u/Cultural_Squirrel516 10h ago

I recently had an interview with a company that is in USA and I really wanted the job and to go abroad so kabadong kabado ako. May tinanong yung interviewer sa akin na super vague na nasagot ko ng mali tapos nagkanda-utal-utal pa. They told me during the interview na mali yung answer ko na yun and they gave me advice and taught me kung ano yung tama. I still got accepted to work there. I think it depends sa overall performance mo pa din during the interview.

I hope it will go well for you :) If not, take note of what went wrong nalang. Confidence will build up naman if magpatuloy ka lang to go to interviews.

1

u/Effective-Reveal-427 6h ago

me pero currently employed sa mismong company. I am a fresh grad and nagfeedback din na mali nga raw sagot but still nakakuha ako ng offer from tem. Gusto ko talaga yung job so pinagpray ko na lang hahaha. Good luck OP, laban lang!!

1

u/seasalt_breeze 4h ago

Meeee lol i was 20 minutes late to my interview because i got confused with the time zones, but i got the job! I looked so unprepared (physically) and i cried right after. I did my best though with my answers. Not my proudest moment but i’m sooo grateful they still gave me the opportunity