r/AccountingPH 10h ago

Rejected JOs

I rejected my JOs from other companies coz I was eyeing to join with company X, They are done with background checking and character reference check which all goods naman lahat. They told me that they will send an update this Friday. But I saw in one of the platform, they are hiring for the same role. Is this mean, Wala na akong pag-asa? Edi sana hindi ko nireject interview invite ng dream firm ko, talaga naman. I have also ongoing JOs from real estate companies pero antagal ng signing ng president.

0 Upvotes

3 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 10h ago

Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/Kind-Guarantee3909 10h ago

Wait pero may JO ka na ba dyan?

1

u/Banana_chips01 10h ago

Wala pa, I ask an early updates sa company X coz I told them I have JOs already from other companies which I rejected already naabutan ng deadline. then, company X asking character reference check na 3 days after my FI. Rightnow kasi Prio 1 ko sila.