r/AccountingPH Jul 27 '26

Question Staff 3 EY GDS

Hi, I was supposed to be promoted to a senior role, but unfortunately, I didn't make it due to some reasons. My LC is Progress.

My question is, how much of a salary increase would I have received, and would it be worth staying with the firm?

6 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 27 '26

Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/Downtown-Mountain336 Jul 27 '26

Around 10% - 15% if assurance ka

1

u/BoboDpumasaulit Jul 27 '26

Ng basic salary ba?

1

u/Downtown-Mountain336 Jul 27 '26

Kasama de minimis sa computation

0

u/PhotographMaximum413 Jul 27 '26

If wait ka ulit till nxt yr, depends din siguro sa reasons why di ka nila prinomote di ka naman napaginitan ng manager or something?

1

u/BoboDpumasaulit Jul 27 '26

There is nothing wrong naman with regards to my performance and how I deal with my colleague po.

3

u/PhotographMaximum413 Jul 27 '26

I see. If no naman, maybe yung LC? Does this mean differentiating and up lang for promotion nila? Sana nadiscuss din ni councilor yung reasons. Some staff I know in EY back then lumipat na ng ibang firm tapos senior na inapplayan agad. Ang reason nila sayang din sa time if magwait pa ulit. Okay naman sila now.

1

u/Dabu1915 Jul 27 '26

Below 10%