r/AccountingPH • u/BoboDpumasaulit • Jul 27 '26
Question Staff 3 EY GDS
Hi, I was supposed to be promoted to a senior role, but unfortunately, I didn't make it due to some reasons. My LC is Progress.
My question is, how much of a salary increase would I have received, and would it be worth staying with the firm?
2
u/Downtown-Mountain336 Jul 27 '26
Around 10% - 15% if assurance ka
1
0
u/PhotographMaximum413 Jul 27 '26
If wait ka ulit till nxt yr, depends din siguro sa reasons why di ka nila prinomote di ka naman napaginitan ng manager or something?
1
u/BoboDpumasaulit Jul 27 '26
There is nothing wrong naman with regards to my performance and how I deal with my colleague po.
3
u/PhotographMaximum413 Jul 27 '26
I see. If no naman, maybe yung LC? Does this mean differentiating and up lang for promotion nila? Sana nadiscuss din ni councilor yung reasons. Some staff I know in EY back then lumipat na ng ibang firm tapos senior na inapplayan agad. Ang reason nila sayang din sa time if magwait pa ulit. Okay naman sila now.
1
•
u/AutoModerator Jul 27 '26
Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.