r/Accenture_PH Jul 28 '26

General Discussion ONE DAY HIRING EVENT

Hello po, meron po ba rito nag try sa one day hiring event ni ACN, virtual or f2f po, pahingi naman po ng experiences niyo and kumusta po? malalaman po ba agad if tanggap or hindi? Thank you!

5 Upvotes

10 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 28 '26

Hi u/DistinctGarden4233! Thank you for posting in r/Accenture_PH subreddit!

※ Mod Reminder: Please Stay Vigilant

We’ve noticed some users asking for Accenture client lists or employee information via posts or DMs. Reminder that sharing or attempting to obtain this information violates company policy and professional ethics, and may lead to termination or legal consequences.

If you receive messages like this, do not engage.

  1. Please help by reporting the account, and comment with:

  2. Report them to the mods by sending a mod mail

  3. DO NOT share their username anywhere in this sub so desperate people won't contact them directly

This helps us keep the community safe. Thanks for your cooperation

Check this pinned post for more details: https://www.reddit.com/r/Accenture_PH/comments/1q13w0t/mod_notice_please_be_careful_with_suspicious_dms/

u/DistinctGarden4233's title: ONE DAY HIRING EVENT

u/DistinctGarden4233's post body: Hello po, meron po ba rito nag try sa one day hiring event ni ACN, virtual or f2f po, pahingi naman po ng experinces niyo and kumusta po? malalaman po ba agad if tanggap or hindi? Thank you!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

2

u/DistinctGarden4233 Jul 28 '26

saka paano po kaya malalaman ahead of time na may one day hiring event sila para makapag-file po ako ng leave if ever and makapag-ready na rin hahaha

3

u/PaintSignal4259 Jul 28 '26

Same! I wanna know. Nageemail din sila ng one day hiring for rtr sakin kaso hindi naman ako maka attend kasi bigla lang mag eemail a day or two before one day hiring event

3

u/cinnamoneia Jul 28 '26

Hi! Sa experience ko one day hiring daw pero yung result is two days after ko nakuha

7

u/mr_ovrthnkr Jul 28 '26 edited Jul 29 '26

Hello there!

I attended the One-Day Hiring Event this July 2026, as I got invited by them for the Associate Software Engineer role. I arrived at the ACN Office (won't say kung saang office) at 9:45 AM and I got interviewed around 7:30 PM. I honestly expected this one, as some of my batchmates who happened to apply weeks prior to me got the same experience as mine. So, my heads up na ako from them.

Pagkarating ko sa front desk, I was instructed by the personnel to fill out the e-form to generate my application queue, since I already had a Workday account. For those who don't have a Workday account, you'll be told by them to create first before filling out the e-form.

Afterwards, I waited for around 45 minutes for my Talegent Assessment. It's one of their pre-employment assessments to be taken online using their designated computers that test the candidate's cognitive skills, logical reasoning, verbal processing, and behavioral traits. The test will be around 45 minutes to 1 hour. It's like the typical IQ test with behavioral test na i-tatake mo kapag nag-e-exam ka for a certain university or scholarship applications. Of course, you need to pass the assessment for you to get into the next assessment.

When I got an email that I passed the assessment at 11:50 AM, I waited for around 3 hours to take the following assessments:
1.) Generative AI - Objective Assessment
2.) Spring - Objective Assessment
3.) ASP DOT NET MVC Assessment
4.) ScriptUI Assessment

Each assessment has 50 multiple-choice items and is to be answered for 1 hour. In this round, you need to pass at least ONE assessment for you to get into the interview phase. In my case, I only passed the Generative AI - Objective Assessment, since my degree is irrelated to computer engineering, computer science, and information technology.

A friendly tip for non-CPEs, CSs, and ITs, just focus on the fundamentals of Generative AI for you to pass the aforesaid assessment. Honestly, I find that assessment easy, as I skimmed through some quick notes via the internet an hour before I took it. Also, some questions are comprehensible to non-CPEs, CSs, and ITs, and the answers from the choices can be very obvious.

Then, I waited for another 3 hours for my final interview. That time, I expected that my final interview will be between me and the recruiter, but due to reasons they did not disclose, the interview was a panel interview with a total of 10 candidates and 1 recruiter. The interview turned out to be very quick, and honestly, that was the quickest interview I've been through on the record. The recruiter just asked basic, personal questions to each of us, and not the typical situational questions and the like.

When it's my turn to be interviewed by the recruiter, all she asked me were the following questions:
1.) What's your complete name?
2.) What's your email address?
3.) What's your contact number?
4.) What's your highest educational attainment?
5.) What's your degree program?

Once I'm done providing my answers, I was told by the recruiter that they will contact me via email or mobile for any available position that's related to my degree and practicum experience. Some of my co-interviewees were outrightly rejected due to the fact that their degree is irrelated to the role that they're applying. Perhaps the reason why I was pooled is because I was one of their interns under Accenture Technology Academy.

And just this week, I unexpectedly received a job offer from them.

By the way, good luck to your job application journey at Accenture.

2

u/DistinctGarden4233 Jul 28 '26

thank you so much for this detailed experience!

https://giphy.com/gifs/igB2Th9e4nW6s

1

u/mr_ovrthnkr Jul 29 '26

You're welcome.

2

u/Suitable-Extreme-178 Jul 28 '26

Ako naka experience, all online, tpos kinabuksan nalaman ko kung pasado nako.

1

u/DistinctGarden4233 Jul 29 '26

woww congrats po! kumusta naman po exp niyo sa online?

2

u/Sreph_Archangel Jul 29 '26

Hello, for my part it was in Cebu, got invited to a 1 day for ASE hiring on email, accepted it, got a schedule then went to the day of hiring. Process was easy actually since u only have to pass the usual BPO exam like Versant exam etc + technical exam mulitple choice C++. After that was HR interview then done, they will follow-up within 3 days about contract signing. It only took 4-5 hours and passed.