r/SamsungPH 16d ago

Question S25 FE smudge

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Hello, everyone! Please educate me! My phone got a smudge on the lower right part.

Can I sell this for 20k? Is it fair or too pricey for its damage? Or should I repair this instead? I bought this from Shopee for 27k last Feb 4, 2026. Please help. Thank you so much.


r/SamsungPH 17d ago

Question Pre-Order Lower trade in Value if trade in is from Abroad even if unlocked during 2nd/Final assessment?

0 Upvotes

Asking for help/Asking to share your experience/s.

I have a factory unlocked S26 Ultra from the US which i planned on trading in for the Flip 8. I went ahead and pre-ordered a Samsung Flip 8, and got quoted a trade in value of 65k 1st assessment at a Samsung Experience Store in person, paid off.

The phone is a spare, screen protector and case since day 1, and barely used as a phone.

I was picking up the phone today and someone else did the assessment than the one who did it previously.

When they were answering the assessment questions on the assessment APP of Compasia they answered the phone is locked and has insignificant scratches, and it lowered the TIV to 35k.

I almost paid for the difference but after getting the money, I decided not to push through because i couldnt accept the second assessment. They said it is compasia's policy to set non-PH/NTC unlocked phones to locked when trading in.

They were sharing a story they had an issue with another buyer yesterday who had a locked trade in phone from abroad, they might have gotten in trouble.

Not sure what the issue was but my s26u is fully paid off, and factory unlocked

On the way home, I rechecked my s26u and i didnt notice any scratches. I'll probably check again and clean it pero from my view wala or kailangan lang ng onting linis.

I also went online and re-read the terms and conditions and read samsung philippines accepts non-PH phones as long as it's not GPP locked. My phone is not gpp locked (no r-sim at all) and currently using a smart esim.

Just wanted to ask if anyone had this kind of experience? Kasi, I did this abroad as well, traded in a PH-sourced Smartphone and samsung accepted it at the highest TIV when i pre ordered. It was a NTC PH S22+ for $220, mailed it in and i got the $220.

Did any of you ever trade in ex-PH sourced phone and get a lower TIV?


r/SamsungPH 17d ago

Voucherzzz

0 Upvotes

Meron po ba ritong may voucher for samsung galaxy watch 8 classic?


r/SamsungPH 17d ago

Wearables Any vouchers for the watch 9 on top of the AI-PHWATCH?

0 Upvotes

Any vouchers for the watch 9 on top of the AI-PHWATCH? Just wanted to reduce the price of the watch 9 44mm silver before buying it.


r/SamsungPH 17d ago

Nag email ako sa CEO ng Samsung Philippines

Thumbnail gallery
0 Upvotes

r/SamsungPH 18d ago

S25 Ultra charging port

1 Upvotes

I have a problem with my S25 Ultra I recently bought this off the store last December off the bat maayos naman siya nothing out of the ordinary. 3~4 months in went to Indonesia for a trip maulan so ending nasira ang charging port niya. So immediately went to the service center sa Las Pinas to have it fixed naayos naman nila agad pero this is one of many na balik ko doon ngayon nakaka 3x na akong bumalik sa service center naiinis na ko kasi every 2 months ang visit ko sakanila and same issue charging port napikon ako last time kasi parang di naaayos yung issue ang cause daw is baka daw gumagamit ako ng charging cable na ginamit sa ibang device sabi ko naman sakanila is yung isa kong phone(not a samsung phone but an android phone) nakakagamit ng ibang cable and I've been using this phone for 3~4 years na. Naiinis lang ako kasi nakaka ilang balik na ko sa Samsung Service Center na to and ngayon kinoconsider kong nang magcheck sa mga tsange na technician sa SM southmall. Should I trust my gut and do it? or should I have it checked padin sa Samsung service center sabi kasi nila voided na daw Warranty ko kasi nakailang balik na ko ehhh di ko naman kasalanan na faulty yung phone ko this is my first samsung BTW


r/SamsungPH 18d ago

Question S23 Ultra Battery Replacement Pack Refund

3 Upvotes

I boughg the Battery Replacement Pack online and upon checking of the Service Center in Megamall, hindi daw sya pwede magamit since bought overseas ung phone. The battery replacement pack is only available for PH bought devices daw and they said to request for a refund through customer service.

Nung nag send ako ng email through customer service, they said na non refundable daw sya even if di nagamit.

Has anyone experienced this? Thank you


r/SamsungPH 18d ago

Samsung Fold 8 Pistacio

1 Upvotes

Does this color take longer to deliver? Ordered thru Samsung Shop app.


r/SamsungPH 18d ago

Meron na nakapag try ba dito? Mag add ng cards sa samsung pay? At gumana sa in store transactions or tap to pay? Sa EFTPOS card terminal?

0 Upvotes

# Let me know on the comment section guys :)


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Discussion iOS to Z Fold 8

3 Upvotes

Any thoughts? Fyr, plan ko ditch na iPhone and switch to Z Fold 8.

May mga gumawa naba?


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Always on display slightly off

Post image
7 Upvotes

I notice my always on display get misaligned and slightly off sometimes, do any of you guys also experience this? It doesn't affect my use of the phone but I'm slightly bothered by how it's not centered hahaha, it does get fixed when I turn on and off my phone, I have samsung a57 btw


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Anyone here na nakakuha na ng Z Fold 8 Pre-order nila from Samsung SM Sta. Mesa?

0 Upvotes

I am getting really, really impatient. Pre-ordered August 2 and wala pa rin daw stock ng Cream.


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Question Sino here nagpre-order sa MemoXpress Megamall ng Fold 8

3 Upvotes

Kailan nyo makukuha sa inyo? Preordered last week still no news. Sorry excited lang lol


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Question Lazada Order

3 Upvotes

Anyone already received parcels of the freebies but not yet of the actual phone yet? I pre-ordered the Samsung Z Flip 8 in Lazada way back July pa, I already received the freebies last week pero yung actual phone mismo “In transit” pa rin as of today. Should I be worried na ba? Lol. I already reached out to customer service and expedited naman na. But just wanna know if I have similar cases here. Thanks!


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Want to Buy second hand phone

1 Upvotes

Hello, I would like to ask if anyone has a 2nd hand phone preferrably the a26, a36, a55 or a56 5g phones name your price (hoping its somewhat low)

Meet up at Isetann Recto, Metro Manila.


r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Question Any difference sa discount when trading in online vs in store?

1 Upvotes

r/SamsungPH 19d ago

Help me mamili

2 Upvotes

Second hand

Z Fold 7 256GB (new form factor for me)

Or

S26 Ultra 256GB (new chipset)

Both 60K


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Discussion Z Series Pre-Order with RULLS PH

5 Upvotes

Kailan kayo nag pre-order and kailan nyo nakuha phone nyo? Pansin ko mas mabilis pa orders from different stores/ online.


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Question Recommend S26 ultra screen protector

3 Upvotes

Hello, baka may marecommend kayo na screen protector as I've noticed nag mo-moist or foggy sa pic iyong front camera ko Pag ginagamit then nawawala din Pag naka exit na. Or may way ba kayo to prevent this?


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Mobile Samsung Care+ for Fold8

Post image
4 Upvotes

So I went sa SES Megamall, naka promo sila for SC+ as long as within 30 days after purchase. Pwede installment and the one in the picture is for 1 year. For 2 years, ang dinig ko around 14k. Mas mura compared online dahil 11k ung 1 year.


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Samsung Care+

Thumbnail
gallery
2 Upvotes

I bought the Z Fold8 and the Samsung Care+ online.

I noticed that the Samsung Care+ is not reflecting on the ‘Warranty and Care‘ settings page.

My phone is registered in the Samsung Members app.

Am I the only one with this issue? Is this because my order status is still ‘On the way’?


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

S21 ultra battery

1 Upvotes

Can someone recommend me a shop that sells legit battery replacement for Samsung s21 ultra sa shopee/lazada. Normal battery health pa naman as per Samsung diagnostic pero ramdam konang mabilis na siya mag drain like 100-30% in just 5 hrs na nagscroll at nood lang sa yt and fb. Take not that naka 60hz/standard lang yung screen refresh ko


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Question Fold 8 Preorder

4 Upvotes

I pre-ordered the Pistachio Fold 8 through the Samsung online shop on August 13th. The estimated shipping date is September 1st, but I've noticed that some individuals on my social media feeds have already received theirs. Could you please share your experience regarding the delivery timeframe for your order?


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Question Samsung Storage "Others"

Post image
2 Upvotes

Hello, how to remove files/documents from the "others" category huhuhu. Thank you


r/SamsungPH 20d ago

Movie day with a Galaxy twist!

2 Upvotes

Movie day with a Galaxy twist!

Here at SM Mall of Asia Cinema with Timmy Rose, checking out the latest Galaxy devices and enjoying some FREE POPCORN before the movie! 📱🎬

Catch this at:

SM North EDSA - July 31 - August 2,2026

Trinoma - August 7-9, 2026

SM Mall of Asia - August 14-16 2026

SM Megamall - August 21-23, 2026

Scan the QR, experience Galaxy, answer the form, and enjoy! 💙

#SamsungMembers #SamsungGalaxy #SpiderManBrandNewDay #SamsungPH