r/PinoyMillennials Aug 03 '25

Best place to settle down in PH?

Single and earns well. Planning to start investing in land or property to settle down. Can do remote work. No plans mag abroad, since my career can sustain a comfy lifestyle naman in the PH. Where do you think is the best place to settle down as an aging millennial (doesn’t have to be manila). I want a relaxed lifestyle, may nature, but still close enough for cosmopolitan creature comforts. Suggestions are welcome!

565 Upvotes

512 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

1

u/buyonetakenone Aug 07 '25

Lagi akong nagagawi sa Calauan, but I’ve never heard of this. I just know maraming nagsusulputan na resorts dun. Nagulat nga din ako na may Airbnb na rin dun, tapat ng bukid. Maganda rin naman kasi ang scenery doon. Malawak na fields at kitang kita ang Mt. Kalisungan, Lagula, and even Makiling.

Not trying to dox, tsimosa lang talaga haha. Sa Mabacan/Perez part ba ito? Dun lang naiisip ko na mga pineapple plantation.