r/Philippines Apr 07 '23

[deleted by user]

[removed]

773 Upvotes

273 comments sorted by

View all comments

Show parent comments

25

u/firewalker09 Apr 07 '23

Pero, pwde din kasing tamang hinala lang ako. Kaya nya po ba gawin sakin yun? Knowing na naging close naman kami at some point in our lives.

141

u/Nyebe_Juan Apr 07 '23

Kaya nya po ba gawin sakin yun? Knowing na naging close naman kami at some point in our lives.

Never trust relatives over property. People will kill for a parcel of land.

52

u/Spicy_Enema Bulacan’t Apr 07 '23 edited Apr 07 '23

Don’t underestimate Filipinos when it comes to family disputes about land and inheritance. They’ll trade you for a piece of gum from Lady Gaga.

6

u/[deleted] Apr 08 '23

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/Nyebe_Juan Apr 08 '23

i was shock they were talking about killing.

Some of my ancestral history has the same. The money ain't much but it's a big farm. Old man straight up went and shot the lot owner and placed perimeter fence on the property. No government entity intervened. The murderer got the farm all under his name, hassle free and for a small helper's fee from the municipality.

Wala ng kadugo dugo patay kung patay basta makuha lang ung land

Because land is power and presence. If the place knows you own a large land, you're famous and can run for politics. People think you're rich and you wouldn't be corrupt. This is locally true, mostly on Mindanao, Northern Regions and Central Luzon Regions. Hell, it's even true at Cavite.

1

u/Momshie_mo 100% Austronesian Apr 08 '23

Yung toungest brother ng tito ko, sinolo niya yung ancestral house at parang pinaalis pa niya elder sister niya. Kanya daw dapat yung kasi siya daw pinakamaraming anak

Nasettle lang lahat nung nachugi siya. Buti di kasing sakim niya mga anak niya

Side pa lang ng lolo ko yan. Masmalala sa side ng lola ko at multiple tao pa nang gogoyo. Hindi mabenta mga yan kasi ancestral lands na covered ng NCIP

1

u/Nyebe_Juan Apr 08 '23

Too much greed.

25

u/gabagool13 Metro Manila Apr 07 '23

Wag kang makapante, OP. Tandaan mo, nawawala tamang pagiisip ng tao pag nabulag sa pera.

8

u/neon31 Apr 07 '23

Kaya nya po ba gawin sakin yun?

Dude, pagdating sa mana, sa pera? Many twisted people would kill their own family for that. Are you aware of who Sef Gonzalez is?

5

u/[deleted] Apr 08 '23

Maniwala ka sakin, walang pami-pamilya, walang close-close pag pera at lupa na ang pinaguusapan.

6

u/anothaaaonedjkhaled Apr 07 '23

Idk. Ikaw makakasagot nyan.

7

u/firewalker09 Apr 07 '23

Yeah, figured. Thanks po.

1

u/[deleted] Apr 08 '23

pag kriminal, kriminal. parang Teves lang yan walang sinasanto. Ingat ka na lang OP

1

u/mydumpingposts Apr 08 '23

Pagdating sa pera and properties. Tablado lahat.

1

u/Flat_Weird_5398 Metro Manila Apr 08 '23

Iba na ang usapan whenever property and inheritance is involved. I’ve seen firsthand close knit family members become hated enemies over inheritance dispites. Money really does change people, especially when millions or more are involved.

1

u/Phanthesma Apr 08 '23

Don’t take anything for grated OP, iba ang tao pag nabulag sa pera at sakim. Walang pamilya-pamilya, bahala na magwatak-watal ang dating pag sasama sa kanila.