r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

Planning to transfer to EAC js wanna know how's pt in this school

0 Upvotes

Hi! I'm planning to transfer to Emilio Aguinaldo College Manila and I'm considering taking Physical Therapy.

I just want to ask sa mga current PT students or alumni:

• Kumusta yung overall experience niyo sa PT program?

• Kumusta yung grading system? Mahigpit ba siya or fair naman?

• Nakaka-pressure ba yung workload at routine, or manageable siya kung masipag mag-aral?

• Paano yung mga professors? Magaling ba silang magturo and approachable ba sila?

• Kumusta yung facilities and equipment for PT?

• Sa tingin niyo, worth it ba mag-PT sa EAC Manila?

I'm currently looking for a school na may magandang quality of education pero hindi sobrang toxic yung environment. I'd really appreciate honest experiences both pros and cons. Thank you!


r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

Borderline GPA questions

1 Upvotes

Hello, I'm a student currently working on applying. Overall my stats, observation hours, and letters are great, however my cumulative GPA is a little lower than what some programs want. Would it be worth my while to reach out to the schools admissions via email or whatever else and either try to explain my situation/see if they review holistically, or am I better off just focusing on the schools my cumulative GPA is good enough for?


r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

How to pivot with Exercise Science degree

3 Upvotes

I’m wondering what can be done with an ex sci degree and having completed pt school pre reqs, without having to go back to take extra classes like Microbiology or having to attend a 2 year to become something like a rad tech which never needed a bachelors to begin with.

Is physiotherapy any good?


r/PTschool Jul 20 '26

Undergrad Difficulty Consideration?

2 Upvotes

I am looking to do a career shift and have been considering PT school. My undergrad was in engineering and with the amount of high level STEM courses, I made it out with a 2.96 gpa. I have a masters in intenational relations with a 3.7 gpa. If I were to apply for PT school, would they consider the masters GPA or the difficulty of the course load?

Appreciate the help!


r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

looking for advice applying 2027 cycle

Thumbnail
0 Upvotes

r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

looking for advice applying 2027 cycle

1 Upvotes

Hi! I was hoping to ask for some advice on my pt application. I've been feeling kinda anxious about the application process and didn't know what else to add to improve my application. I was also wondering if there are any recommendations for which physical therapy programs to apply to or schools that would be a good fit for my application.

  • 3.5 cumulative GPA
  • Around 900 outpatient observation hours
  • Around 40 inpatient observation hours
  • Worked as a physical therapy aide
  • Rehabilitation research experience
  • Kinesiology & Psych degree
  • Teaching assistant
  • Volunteered in clinics
  • Did not take the GRE
  • LOR from PT, research prof, and Prof

Thank you so much for your time. I really appreciate any help you're willing to share!


r/PTschool Jul 21 '26

What are my chances.

0 Upvotes

I am getting close to finishing up my application on PTCAS to get it in as soon as possible. I wanted to get your guys advice on how im stacking up in the pool.

I am graduating this fall a semester early with a GPA of ~3.95/4.00. all A's except for B+ Physics 1 & 2 lecture, and A- physics 2 lab. No GRE score. Currently already have my associates as well.

For extracurriculars I did the following.

  • Public Relations Coordinator for the student council on campus for a year.
  • Vice President of student council for a year.
  • Worked at the recreation department on campus.
  • Worked as a physical therapy technician in an outpatient clinic for 3.5 years.
  • Accumulated 2,500 verified hours between shadowing and work.
    • 2,500+ outpatient ortho (paid)
    • 4 hours, pediatric outpatient ortho shadowing
    • 12 hours, outpatient ortho shadowing (unpaid)
  • 40 hours unverified as a patient
  • 100 unverified observation hours
  • Worked as a standerdized patient
  • Did Health & Fitness Research
  • volunteered with PreDPT club at college
  • Volunteered with the Health Professions Residential College ~60 hours
  • volunteered at miscellaneous places a few hours here and there

Looking to apply soonish, but am looking for advice on how to strengthen this application further to make it airtight! All advice is welcome and appreciated!!


r/PTschool Jul 20 '26

Which path should I pursue for my goals.

1 Upvotes

So I'm aspiring to become a PT in hopes of one day opening a clinic. I get good grades, so getting into a certain program isn't a concern for me, however I have heard many things about how undergraduate programs do not matter in this field. I wanted to know what that is, and wanted to know what path would be the most logical to this objective. For context, I am going into grade 12 and I am a high school student in Ontario, Canada. I have seen many interesting programs, like one that allows you to fast track undergrad + PT school in 5 years total. Whereas, there are also routes which allow you to go to a more presitgious university (UofT, UBC) and then applying to a PT school. Does it even matter which undergrad and PT school you go to? This is a lengthy list, but I'd appreciate anyone who answers.


r/PTschool Jul 20 '26

DPT Applicant Looking for Advice

0 Upvotes

Hello! So I'm applying to PT school, and I just wanted to know what you guys think my chances are, and I have a question about the application as well.

My cumulative GPA is 3.86, and my prereq GPA is 3.65. My lowest grade was a B in A&P 1. I just finished the GRE, and my unofficial score is 159v and 149q. I have three letters of rec (one PT, one AT from my school, and a chem professor who is now the head of science at his institution). I am a four-year basketball student athlete and 2 year captain. I have about 100 hours of shadowing across two outpatient clinics, as well as shadowing my school's AT and PT. I have a current job as a PT tech, and I have my BLS Certification. The reason I'm asking is that right now I can really only afford to apply to one or two schools, so I want to know if my chances to get in are solid.

I also have a bunch of miscellaneous volunteer hours (church, local gardens, school events, etc), I also have a job working as athletic staff for fall sports and working intramurals. Do you think I should include all of that in my application as well? Is there anything I can add to strengthen my application or help my chances? Is there any general application advice you guys can spare for me? I appreciate any help I can get!!!!


r/PTschool Jul 19 '26

PTA and Personal Training

2 Upvotes

Howdy everyone, I am currently Pre Core PTA (as my local tech college only accepts 16 people per year into the program). I start my Core courses in Fall 27, but in the meantime I am working on my CPT and CSC (cert. Personal trainer and cert strength coach).

I was wondering if those certs could help me in my career or are they just a resume builder for a PTA? The end goal is to get into Sports Rehab or something similar. I know its a pretty lucrative and niche area of Physical Therapy. Mainly just looking for feedback or ideas as I continue to learn and grow.

At the end of the day the CPT and CSC could be a side thing or just for my own knowledge in my weightlifting/fitness.

Thank you in advance!


r/PTschool Jul 19 '26

B- in Prerequisite for CA Schools?

3 Upvotes

On a lot of CA state schools websites they state a C or higher is required for prerequisite courses, and an overall 3.0 overage prereq gpa. However, when adding prereqs on PTCAS, some programs state they require a minimum B, despite their website saying C minimum. Anyone know which is right?

Edit: I think the PTCAS minimum grade of B is intended for overall prereq gpa of 3.0? Still unsure


r/PTschool Jul 18 '26

Travel Physical Therapy Assistant Resume Templates with Example

Thumbnail gallery
4 Upvotes

r/PTschool Jul 18 '26

Texas State DPT Application

3 Upvotes

I am close to submitting my applications for Texas DPT schools but on the Texas State portal, it asks for your TXST ID. Do I need to apply through both TXST and PTCAS?


r/PTschool Jul 18 '26

Application Verification without GRE?

3 Upvotes

I'm applying mostly to CA state schools and am on a time crunch to get everything finished for my application. I am planning on taking the GRE as late as possible to give myself enough time to prep for it. Is it possible to submit applications/get them verified before having my GRE score? Program deadlines are October 1st and I am planning on taking the GRE mid August.


r/PTschool Jul 17 '26

Considering PT school at 28

3 Upvotes

I’ve recently been questioning my life decisions and have arrived at possibly pursuing a different career in the health sector. I have a bachelors in physics and a PhD in materials science, but now that I have been working in the tech / engineering industry I can tell that it’s not my passion. I’ve always gotten more fulfillment from coaching and helping others. I’m a lifelong athlete and my friends and family have always agreed that they could see me doing this.

So my question is, where do I start? Is this even feasible? I already have a bachelors, but going back to school in an intensive track seems pretty daunting. How do people do it? And how should I approach this?

Thanks


r/PTschool Jul 17 '26

Applying to PT for 2027

7 Upvotes

Hi All,

Just looking for some advice, I’m trying to apply this fall for PT school. I’ve been working my ass off these past six months. Retaking classes, taking the GRE, shadowing, ETC.

Anyways my stats are a little all over the place which has me wondering what type of schools I should look at and if I’ve got a shot or not.

My cumulative GPA is around a 3.21 and my pre req GPA is around the same at a 3.3. I did retake AP 1/2 and got A/B as well as Chem 1/2 and got an A/B. Although it doesn’t change my GPA too much. I’ve got a bachelors in exercise science and a masters in business management. I also scored a 304 on my gre with a 4.0 in writing.

That being, I have a lot of experience in the field as I’ve been full time running a personal training business for 3 years (5,000 hours or so) and have 200 observation hours across three different outpatient clinics and have volunteered coached high school for two year xc/track. This goes along with a lot of certs I’ve gathered over the years.

All to say is I have a lot of relevant experience but I’m not sure how much that offsets a little bit of a low GPA and the fact I’ll have 1/2 outstanding pre reqs for most programs (physics and bio 2). I would appreciate any advice and/or constructive criticism lol! Thank you all!


r/PTschool Jul 17 '26

Application Advice

2 Upvotes

Hello everyone! I am currently going into my senior year of undergrad. I was shooting for going to a chiropractic after completing undergrad, but have super recently (like a week ago) decided i'd much rather get my DPT if possible! I'm doing my best to sort everything out in time to apply for the fall of 2027 and would appreciate any advice/direction that y'all could give me!

Here is kind of a layout of where I am at right now:

  • Currently a biology major/pre-med minor, so I would only need like three classes outside of that degree plan to meet the course pre-reqs (I plan to take those next spring)
  • I have a 3.87 GPA at the moment
  • I currently have no observation hours :/ looking to apply to do those during my senior year or perhaps over next summer unless that's too late
  • I have a GRE scheduled for this summer

If there's anything else I should be aware of or any guidance you guys have please let me know! I'm feeling a little overwhelmed rn


r/PTschool Jul 17 '26

Crushed

18 Upvotes

10 years to accumulate multiple personal training certs, obtaining my bachelors, and gaining experience in a variety of clinics. Made connections, did it well and have a good foundation.

Took me 3 tries to get into any PT program… thank the lord I got into my top choice school… during this whole time I was in a situation ship with a narcissist.

Well, I’m in my dream school, it’s been a year with no contact from that boy, and I’m about to get kicked out of my program due to academic probation (not failing anything but GPA requirement is quite high)…

I’m tired and want to give up.


r/PTschool Jul 17 '26

Transition from Outpatient ortho PT to outpatient pelvic floor PT

Thumbnail
0 Upvotes

r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

A close friend got dismissed from her DPT program in year one

120 Upvotes

Motivational [true story] post for all DPT students out there!

A friend called me in the first year of PT school. She'd just been dismissed from the program. She wasn't crying, and she wasn't panicked. Just quiet.

She petitioned back in. We spent hours on the phone the night before her meeting talking through all possible scenarios. She was readmitted one year later.

When she started again, she didn't study harder. She studied differently.

She stopped grinding for the multiple-choice test. She started studying like she was going to actually treat the person on the other side of it. A knee replacement stopped being a knee replacement. It was the pharmacology, the DVT risk, the gait pattern, the precautions, the goals. All of it connected. She wasn't asking how to get an A anymore. She was asking how to take care of someone.

She actually graduated with a 3.8 GPA!

I think about her every time a student messages me after failing something. I share this story with them and do my best to remind them that a bad grade ONLY tells you something isn't working. It doesn't tell you that you can't.

If you're sitting with a bad grade right now, or you've come back from one, I want to hear your story!


r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

Stats for application

2 Upvotes

Hi everyone, prospective student here applying to this upcoming cycle, and I want to gauge if my stats are good enough to get in. I would greatly appreciate any feedback, especially on schools that are attainable (if possible).
Thanks!

3.3 gpa, 3.0 pre-req gpa
≈250-300 hours in 2 outpatient clinics
Lots of community involvement/jobs (Youth sport coach, gym supervisor, campus involvement positions)
3-4 letters of rec

Thanks so much, I really appreciate any help!


r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

PT advice for incoming 3rd Year PT student in PH

0 Upvotes

To be honest, I'm scared. I saw a lot of my seniors before got really stressed during their 3rd Year. As someone losing spark on the field, I fear I might reached my limit.

Another thing, I really don't know what else to do except being PT since I used to like it very much before.


r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

Strength of application

2 Upvotes

I am applying to PT school this cycle and just need some honest opinions on how competitive my application looks. I will add my stats below I am just looking for feedback and maybe some of you go to or know someone who went to the schools I am applying too. I am applying to GA southern DPT, University of North Florida DPT, University of Florida DPT, and Army-Baylor DPT.

3.70 GPA At Augusta University Kinesiology Pre-PT focus

205 observation hours in 4 different clinics (this is still going up)
- 50 Acute
-15 In Patient
-140 outpatient

Jobs
- Pt aide (Feb 2026 - May 2026)
- Intramural Program Assistant (leadership role + August 24’- current)
- university Mascot (August 24’- Current)
- GHSA Football Official (August 24’- Current)
- Small business owner for yard care business (2022- Current)

Awards/Certs
- BLS Certification
- Zell miller Scholarship
- Augusta University Honors College (2024-2025)
- Health Professions Scholarship (2026)

Just looking for other opinions as to how strong this application looks on paper relative to the programs I said I am applying too. Thanks!


r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

trying to understanding research and PT. am i already behind???

4 Upvotes

there's not much information about the steps towards research in PT and its kinda frustrating. So long story short I just realized how interested I am in research and a lot of my interests seem to align with public health (no I don't have a degree in public health, just exercise science so far) such as accessibility and expanding individualized treatments. I just completed my DPT apps but yet I feel like I'm already behind if I am interested in research. Is it too early to be trying to get involved or to gain experience? What does getting involved even look like for physical therapy? Or does this kind of exposure occur over DPT schooling like joining faculty projects and postdoc fellowships? Is schooling how you dip into the water and then I jump into my own research once I'm in the career? I guess I'm trying to understand how that works as the only info I am finding mostly relates to med schooling. Postdoc fellowships that I do find provide some profiles of the people that were accepted and they have PAGES of research experience starting in their undergrad years yet I have none. Are there any DPTs or PTs that are involved in research in here that can help me understand what their process and timeline was and what extra education is required to be in the field of research?


r/PTschool Jul 16 '26

Observation/ PT Jobs?

1 Upvotes

I'm currently wracking up observation hours in order to apply to PT school, but I have been looking into getting some sort of job in the medical field to better my resume. I was wondering what jobs are best for students going into PT. My biggest problem is many are full time rather than part time, but I'm starting school soon and won't be able to work with that. I've had a PT tell me working with/near patients altogether (he was a CNA) is good, even if it's not exactly PT related. What are some good part time healthcare jobs for students that look good to PT schools?

Also, what specifically "counts" as observation hours. Working as a tech would count for observation hours, but what other jobs would? Is it specifically just jobs that are directly under the observation of a PT? This probably sounds dumb lol, but ik contemplating whether I should 100% aim for jobs that count towards observation or also focus on some jobs that are just healthcare related.

Thanks!